Connect with the WCF
Find us on Facefook
Follow WCFMedia on Twitter
Follow WorldCurling on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Find us on Google+
WCF video on YouTube

Event

European Junior Curling Challenge 2014

LOHJA, FINLAND

Started Fri Jan 3, 2014
Ended Wed Jan 8, 2014

Kisakallio Sports Institute
Lohja, Finland

Website http://www.curling.fi
Other Links:
  EJCC 2014 LIVE WEBCAST
  EJCC 2014 RESULTS
  World Junior Curling Championships 2014

For junior men’s and junior women’s European teams which have not already qualified for World Junior Curling Championships. Winner qualifies if the next WJCC is in the European or the Pacific-Asia Zone. Runner-up also qualifies if the next WJCC is in the Americas Zone.


Download the official Playing Schedule below...

Downloads

 2014 EJCC Playing Schedule v4PDF102Kb   
Some files may require programs or viewers to open or view the download: Acrobat Reader

EJCC 2014 Playing Schedule

Kisakallio Sports Institute, Lohja, Finland ... 3-8 January 2014
Date Start Finish Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E
Fri 3 Jan (Training) 09:00 10:00 X NED SLO ESP AUT
10:15 11:15 ENG DEN tur pol X
11:30 12:30 lat FIN X X est
12:45 13:10 TEAM MEETING - Kisakallio Sport Institute (main building)
13:30 14:30 ita LAT nor esp slo
14:45 15:45 ger eng hun GER fin
16:00 17:00 CZE TUR EST POL HUN
NOTE: The Friday training sessions will be 12 minutes on each sheet moving from A to B to C to D to E. The Umpires will control the sessions and indicate the time that the teams change sheets.
Date Time Session Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E
Fri 3 Jan 18:30 1 NED - SLO tur - pol ESP - AUT est - lat ENG - DEN
Sat 4 Jan 09:00 2 TUR - EST nor - esp HUN - GER fin - ger POL - CZE
12:30 3 ESP - DEN FIN - NED SLO - ENG eng - hun X
16:00 4 HUN - CZE LAT - TUR EST - POL esp - slo pol - nor
19:30 5 FIN - ENG SLO - ESP tur - ita AUT - DEN ger - eng
Sun 5 Jan 09:00 6 LAT - POL EST - HUN fin - lat GER - CZE est - hun
12:30 7 slo - pol AUT - ENG DEN - NED nor - tur esp - ita
16:00 8 fin - est eng - lat hun - ger FIN - SLO X
19:30 9 ita - nor GER - POL CZE - TUR LAT - EST slo - tur
Mon 6 Jan 09:00 10 SLO - AUT hun - fin pol - esp ENG - NED ESP - FIN
12:30 11 EST - GER lat - ger est - eng POL - TUR HUN - LAT
16:00 12 ENG - ESP DEN - FIN nor - slo ita - pol NED - AUT
19:30 13 POL - HUN CZE - LAT lat - hun ger - est TUR - GER
Tue 7 Jan 09:00 14 tur - esp slo - ita eng - fin NED - ESP DEN - SLO
12:30 15 AUT - FIN X GER - LAT TUR - HUN CZE - EST
16:00 1/4 Finals Women (Game 1) 1st WA v 4th WB and (Game 2) 2nd WA v 3rd WB (Game 3) 3rd WA v 2nd WB and (Game 4) 4th WA v 1st WB
19:30 1/4 Finals Men (Game 1) 1st MA v 4th MB and (Game 2) 2nd MA v 3rd MB (Game 3) 3rd MA v 2nd MB and (Game 4) 4th MA v 1st MB
Wed 8 Jan 10:00 Semi-Finals M/w Women: winner Game 1 v winner Game 3 and winner Game 2 v winner of Game 4 Men: winner Game 1 v winner Game 3 and winner Game 2 v winner of Game 4
14:30 M/w Gold & Bronze GOLD & BRONZE MEDAL GAMES Followed by the CLOSING CEREMONY (approx. 17:00)
17:00 M/w ON-ICE CLOSING CEREMONY & MEDAL PRESENTATION
19:00 M/w FAREWELL BANQUET