Connect with the WCF
Find us on Facefook
Follow WCFMedia on Twitter
Follow WorldCurling on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Find us on Google+
WCF video on YouTube

Event

Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2013

VICTORIA, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA

Started Sat Mar 30, 2013
Ended Sun Apr 7, 2013

Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre
1925 Blanshard Street
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Website http://www.curling.ca

For twelve men’s teams from the Americas, European and Pacific-Asia Zones. The host Association qualifies automatically. The other teams qualify through regional championships/challenges.

The championship will be held at the 6,500-seat Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre from March 30-April 7, 2013, the same venue which hosted the Ford World Men’s Curling Championship in 2005.

BUY TICKETS for this event here: www.selectyourtickets.com/world_curling.php

TV & Web TV Schedule for the event is here: www.worldcurling.org/wmcc-2013-tv-web-tv-programme-schedule

VISIT the event website for more: www.curling.ca/championships/worlds

Downloads

 WMCC 2013 Victoria Teams - as of 28/03PDF52Kb   
Some files may require programs or viewers to open or view the download: Acrobat Reader

TEAMS - as of 28 March
CANADA (CAN) CHINA (CHN)
4/Skip Brad Jacobs 4/Skip Rui Liu
3 Ryan Fry 3 Xiaoming Xu
2 Eric Harnden (EJ) 2 Dexin Ba
1 Ryan Harnden 1 Jialiang Zang
Alternate Matt Dumontelle Alternate Dejia Zou
Coach Tom Coulterman Coach Hongchen Li
CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE) DENMARK (DEN)
4/Skip Jirí Snítil 4/Skip Rasmus Stjerne
3 Martin Snítil 3 Johnny Frederiksen
2 Jindrich Kitzberger 2 Mikkel Poulsen
1 Marek Vydra 1 Troels Harry
Alternate Jakub Bares Alternate Lars Vilandt
Coach Daniel Rafael Coach James Dryburgh
FINLAND (FIN) JAPAN (JPN)
4/Skip Aku Kauste 4/Skip Yusuke Morozumi
3 Jani Sullanmaa 3 Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi
2 Pauli Jäämies 2 Tetsuro Shimizu
1 Janne Pitko 1 Kosuke Morozumi
Alternate Leo Mäkelä Alternate Yoshiro Shimizu
Coach Oona Kauste Coach Hatomi Nagaoka
NORWAY (NOR) RUSSIA (RUS)
4/Skip Thomas Ulsrud 4/Skip Andrey Drozdov
3 Thomas Løvold 3 Alexey Stukalskiy
2 Christoffer Svae 2 Alexey Tselousov
1 Håvard Vad Petersson 1 Petr Dron
Alternate Markus Høiberg Alternate Anton Kalalb
Coach Ole Ingvaldsen Coach Vasily Gudin
SCOTLAND (SCO) SWEDEN (SWE)
4/Skip David Murdoch 4/Skip Niklas Edin
3 Tom Brewster 3 Sebastian Kraupp
2 Scott Andrews 2 Fredrik Lindberg
1 Michael Goodfellow 1 Viktor Kjäll
Alternate Greg Drummond Alternate Oskar Eriksson
Coach Sören Gran Coach Eva Lund
SWITZERLAND (SUI) USA (USA)
4/Skip Sven Michel 4/Skip Brady Clark
3 Claudio Pätz 3 Sean Beighton
2 Sandro Trolliet 2 Darren Lehto
1 Simon Gempeler 1 Philip Tilker
Alternate Benoît Schwarz Alternate Greg Persinger
Coach Robert Hürlimann Coach Ken Trask