News

World Curling Federation’s 2019 camps and courses open for registration

The World Curling Federation is pleased to offer a wide range of curling camps and courses once again in Fuessen, Germany and Prague, Czech Republic in 2019. The junior and adult curling camps and courses are open for all levels of curlers to hone their on and off ice skills with instruction from the world’s top international coaches and athletes.

Olympic Celebration Tour heads to Ireland for the first time

The World Curling Federation has released the stops for the 2019 Olympic Celebration Tour.

New Zealand men qualify for first ever World Junior Curling Championship

New Zealand made history by defeating Italy, 8-4, to win gold in the men’s World Junior-B competition, in Lohja, Finland and progress to their first ever world junior championship. Meanwhile, Scotland women returned to the world junior curling championship at the first attempt after defeating Russia 5-3 to win the gold medals on Thursday.

World Junior-B event moves into the play-off stages

The round-robin stage of the World Junior-B Curling Championships 2019 has drawn to a close in the Kisakalio Sports Institute in Lohja, Finland with the qualifying teams from the women’s and men’s competitions looking to claim one of the six available places – three women’s and three men’s – at the World Junior Curling Championships 2019 in Liverpool, Canada.

A look back at 2018 - curling's Olympic and Paralympic year

With a jam-packed Olympic and Paralympic year winding down, let’s bring back the five top moments of 2018 and relive some of this year’s highlights. Boiling it down to five, let’s just say, it wasn’t easy, but here goes...

President Kate Caithness made CBE in New Year 2019 Honours List

The World Curling Federation is delighted to receive the news that its President, Kate Caithness, has been made a Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE) for ‘Services to Sport’ in the Queen’s New Year 2019 Honours List, in the United Kingdom. She said: “To receive such recognition is the most wonderful honour.

International junior curling set to return to Lohja, Finland

The first international curling event of the new year will take place in Lohja, Finland with the World Junior-B Curling Championships 2019 being held in the Kisakalio Sports Institute from 3 to 10 January. This is the second event held in the Kisakalio Sports Institute this season after they successfully hosted the World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship 2018 in November.

Tickets for LGT World Women’s Curling Championship 2019 now on sale

Tickets for the LGT World Women’s Curling Championship 2019 in Silkeborg, Denmark, from 16 to 24 March, are now on sale. Silkeborg is Denmark’s outdoor capital with its epic lakes and forests, but in March attention will shift to the Silkeborg Sportscenter as the world’s best curlers come together to compete for the women’s world title.

Four-year title sponsorship confirmed with LGT for World Curling Championships

Private banking company LGT has been named as the title sponsor of the next four World Curling Championships outside of Canada. This sponsorship deal will run until the end of the 2021-2022 season, extending LGT’s long-running involvement with the sport of curling.

United States beat Sweden in repeat of February's Olympic final

Team John Shuster repeated their Olympic victory over Sweden’s Team Niklas Edin to win Curling World Cup leg two at Omaha’s Ralston Arena. Shuster’s rink, cheered on by a patriotic Nebraskan crowd, ran Sweden out of stones in a tight, tactical 3-1 victory.

Norway claim Curling World Cup mixed doubles title

Norway pull off comeback to topple Switzerland in mixed doubles final Kristin Skaslien and Magnus Nedregotten were crowned mixed doubles winners at the Curling World Cup second leg in Omaha after a stirring comeback against Switzerland.

Position on PyeongChang 2018 curling anti-doping rule violation

The World Curling Federation acknowledges the decision of the Court of Arbitration of Sport relating to Aleksandr Krushelnitckii, the Olympic Athlete from Russia who committed an anti-doping rule violation at the 2018 Olympic Winter Games in South Korea.

Prestigious awards for curling’s Olympic gold medal winners

Sweden’s Team Anna Hasselborg and United States’ Team John Shuster, who are the Olympic curling gold medallists from PyeongChang 2018, have won the ‘Best Female Athlete Team of PyeongChang 2018’ and the ‘Best Male Athlete Team of PyeongChang 2018’ awards respectively. These were awarded at the fifth ANOC Awards 2018, being held in Tokyo, Japan on Wednesday.

VIDEO: Around the House - Curling Tallinn

Curling Tallinn is a small club with big ambitions. After hosting the recent Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2018 and the elevation of the wheelchair curling team to the world championships the future looks bright for this enthusiastic city.

Gold for Sweden women at Le Gruyère AOP Europeans

Sweden’s women added European gold to their Olympic title when they beat Switzerland by 5-4 in Saturday morning’s final of the Le Gruyere AOP European Championships in Tallinn, Estonia.

12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182 Next »

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911274
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011