News

World Curling Federation partners with Sportcal for Global Sports Impact Event Study

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has signed a one-year agreement with Sportcal to undertake a Global Sports Impact (GSI) Event Study on its flagship competition, the World Men's Curling Championship. The World Men's next takes place in Las Vegas, United States from 31 March to 8 April 2018 at the Orleans Arena.

Meet Lisa, Mama, Dazhou and Betty… Team China's Olympic curlers

China women qualified for the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 after winning the Olympic Qualification Event in Pilsen, Czech Republic, in December 2017. That event was the final chance for any Member Association that had competed at a World Curling Championship, in the four seasons prior to the Games, to secure a spot on curling's biggest stage.

Teams take to social media on journey to the Olympic Winter Games

Curling teams from around the world have been sharing their experiences leading up to the Olympic Winter Games in PyeongChang, Republic of Korea through tweets, stories, Instagram posts and even GIFs. From off-ice training to life changing shots, these curlers haven’t missed a beat in documenting their road to the Games.

A dozen teams chase their Paralympic dreams in PyeongChang - Part One

In just under two months the wheelchair curling competition of the Paralympic Winter Games 2018, being held in Gangneung, Republic of Korea gets underway. The Games will see an increase to 12 wheelchair curling teams for the first time, with the competition in the Gangneung Curling Centre running from Saturday 10 March until Saturday 17 March.

Ford World Women’s 2018 schedule released for North Bay

The World Curling Federation has today (Thursday 18 January) released the schedule for the Ford World Women’s Curling Championship 2018 which will be held in North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay, Canada between 17 and 25 March 2018. The round-robin begins on Saturday 17 March at 10:00, with the hosts and defending champion nation, Canada going head-to-head with Czech Republic.

VIDEO: Watch every minute of Sochi 2014’s curling

Sports fans from around the world can relive all the curling action from the Olympic Winter Games Sochi 2014 – as they anticipate the 2018 Games in PyeongChang, Republic of Korea, in three weeks’ time – thanks to the support of the Olympic Channel.

New four-stage curling competition to be named Curling World Cup

The World Curling Federation, Chinese Curling Association and Kingdomway Sports held an official signing ceremony, this week in Beijing, China, reaffirming the four-year partnership to establish what was previously known as the World Series of Curling.

World Men’s schedule released and single day tickets to go on sale

The World Curling Federation has today (Saturday 13 January) released the schedule for the World Men’s Curling Championship 2018 to take place in Las Vegas, United States, between 31 March and 8 April. This comes after the Americas Challenge, being held in London, Ontario, Canada decided the final Member Association to join the new 13-team line-up.

Tense qualification process prepares teams for PyeongChang 2018

The final two days of play at the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2017 in Lethbridge, Canada were the make or break points for many Olympic dreams. Not only did the top teams have a chance at winning a medal at the world championship, but they had fate in their own hands to qualify for the Olympic Winter Games.

Americas Challenge to begin in London, Ontario

The final Member Association to compete at the World Men’s Curling Championship 2018 will be decided in the coming days as Canada and Brazil go head-to-head in the Americas Challenge. The Challenge will be contested in conjunction with the 2018 World Financial Group Continental Cup, in London, Ontario, Canada between 11 and 13 January.

International Bernese Ladies Cup broadcast coverage

World Curling TV brings live coverage from the 2018 International Bernese Ladies Cup from Bern, Switzerland.

Mixed doubles teams prepare to debut in Olympic Winter Games

Adding mixed doubles to the curling programme for the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018, in the Republic of Korea, will have spectators around the world asking what this one male, one female team game is about.

World Juniors 2018 line-up complete as future events confirmed for Lohja

The final six Member Associations to compete at the World Junior Curling Championships 2018 have now been decided, at the conclusion of the World Junior-B Curling Championships 2018 in the Kisakallio Sports Institute, in Lohja, Finland.

World Junior-B Curling Championships 2018 into play-off stages

The World Junior Curling B-Championships 2018 round-robin stage has now concluded and the event moves into the play-off stages. The women’s quarter-finalists, which are now underway are:

  • Norway v Latvia
  • Italy v New Zealand
  • China v Germany
  • Hungary v Turkey.

  • David Beesley obituary

    The World Curling Federation is saddened to hear of the death of David Beesley, from Canada. David worked with the St Clair Group in Toronto in the 1990s. Then, until the mid 2000s, the St Clair Group were the marketing agents – through Curling Canada – for the World Curling Federation.

    1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768 Next »

    Archive

     20112012201320142015201620172018
    January81414221091118
    February1164411824 
    March42391125172020 
    April3516268223221 
    May1343485 
    June23 1253 
    July3133116 
    August61325410 
    September1311351112 
    October54289915 
    November1412911151634 
    December1710576816 
    Older20092010