News

Sweden and Canada continue to top WCF World Rankings

Following the conclusion of the 2010-2011 season, Sweden maintains its position at the top of the World Curling Federation’s women’s rankings and Canada continues to lead the men’s.

World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2011 Final

Switzerland won gold at the 2011 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship in St Paul, USA on Saturday beating Russia a resounding 11-2 in the final. It is the third Mixed Doubles world championship title for Switzerland in the four year history of the event.

World Senior Curling Championships 2011 Final

In dramatic fashion, Canada stole a 5-4 extra end win over the USA in the Senior Men’s final of the 2011 World Senior Men’s Curling Championship in St Paul, USA. USA Skip Geoff Goodland's final stone of the extra end was heavy and gave the Canadians the win.

World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2011 Day 6

Mixed Doubles Semifinals Sweden v Russia Switzerland v France Semifinals – take place on Saturday morning (09:00 local) Medal Games – Gold & Bronze – Saturday afternoon (14:00

World Senior Curling Champoinships 2011 Day 6

Women’s Semi-finals Game 1v4: Canada v Switzerland Game 2v3: USA v Sweden Senior Men’s Semi-finals Canada v Australia USA v Denmark Semi-finals – for Senior Men and Senior Women take place on Saturday morning (09:00 local) Medal Games – Gold & Bronze – Saturday afternoon (14:00 local) Results & linescores: http://www.2011worldcurling.

World Senior Curling Championships 2011 Day 5

Senior Men’s Blue Group 1. USA 6-0 (qualified for quarterfinals) 2. England 4-2 (qualified for quarterfinals) 3. Scotland 4-2 (to play quarterfinal qualification game against Germany) 4. Hungary 3-3 5. Japan 3-3 6. France 1-5 7. Netherlands 0-6 Senior Men’s Red Group 1. Canada 6-0 (qualified for quarterfinals) 2. Denmark 5-1 (qualified for quarterfinals) 3.

World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2011 Day 5

Mixed Doubles Blue Group 1. Switzerland 7-0 (qualified for quarterfinals) 2. Russia 5-2 (qualified for quarterfinals) 3=Denmark 4-3 3=Slovakia 4-3 3=Canada 4-3 6. Norway 2-5 7. England 1-6 8. Italy 1-6 Switzerland and Russia are through to the quarterfinals.

Curling Loses Two Great Friends

In the last two weeks, the world of curling has lost two great friends who made a great contribution to the sport in very different ways. Annemie De Jongh was the long time World Curling Federation representative for the Netherlands and served as European Curling Federation Secretary General for many years. She died on 10 April at the age of 85.

World Senior Curling Championships 2011 Day 4

Senior Men’s Blue Group USA 6-0 (qualified for QF) Scotland 4-1 England 3-2 Japan 3-2 Hungary 2-3 France 0-5 Netherlands 0-5 Senior Men’s Red Group Canada 5-0 (qualified for

World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2011 Day 4

Mixed Doubles Blue Group Switzerland 5-0 Russia 4-1 Denmark 3-2 Slovakia 3-2 Canada 2-4 England 1-4 Italy 1-4 Norway 1-4 Mixed Doubles Red Group Japan 5-1 Sweden 5-1 Hungary 4-2 Finland 3-3

World Senior Curling Championships 2011 Day 3

Senior Men’s Blue Group USA 5-0 Japan 3-1 Scotland 3-1 Hungary 2-2 England 2-2 France 0-4 Netherlands 0-5 Senior Men’s Red Group Canada 4-0 Denmark 3-1 Germany 3-2 Sweden

World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2011 Day 3

Mixed Doubles Blue Group Switzerland 4-0 Russia 3-1 Canada 2-2 Denmark 2-2 Slovakia 2-2 England 1-3 Italy 1-3 Norway 1-3 Mixed Doubles Red Group Sweden 4-0 Finland 3-1 Hungary 3-1 Japan

World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2011 Day 2

Mixed Doubles Blue Group Switzerland 3-0 Canada 2-1 Russia 2-1 Slovakia 2-1 Denmark 1-2 England 1-2 Italy 1-2 Norway 0-3 Mixed Doubles Red Group Hungary 3-0 Sweden 3-0 Finland 2-1 Japan

World Senior Curling Championships 2011 Day 2

Senior Men’s Blue Group USA 3-0 Scotland 2-0 Hungary 2-1 Japan 1-1 England 1-2 France 0-2 Netherlands 0-3 Senior Men’s Red Group Canada 3-0 Denmark 2-1 Germany 2-1 Czech Republic

World Senior Curling Championships 2011 Day 1

Senior Men’s Blue Group Scotland 2-0 USA 2-0 England 1-1 Hungary 1-1 France 0-1 Japan 0-1 Netherlands 0-2 Senior Men’s Red Group Canada 2-0 Germany 2-0 Denmark 1-1 Finland 1-1

123 Next »

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011