News

Statement from the World Curling Federation

UPDATE - as of 28 September 2012: The WCF notes the decision of CAS to confirm the Anti-Doping Rule Violation of Mr Armstrong but to reduce the sanction imposed by the WCF’s Independent Hearing Panel. The new sanction imposed on Mr Armstrong is 6 months meaning he can resume curling activities as from 6 September 2012.

Teams confirmed for 2013 World Financial Group Continental Cup

The teams have now been confirmed for the 2013 World Financial Group Continental Cup, presented by Monsanto. The ninth edition of this unique international curling competition will take place from January 10-13 in Penticton, Canada at the South Okanagan Events Centre.

Curling World mourns loss of Arleen Day

The World Curling Federation expresses its great sadness over of the death of Arleen Day. Arleen died on Tuesday, in Regina, Canada, after a long fight against cancer. She was 63. “The curling world has lost a great friend,” said World Curling Federation President Kate Caithness, “Arleen devoted her life to our sport.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010