News

Annual General Assembly of World Curling Federation

Member Associations of the World Curling Federation have voted to accept the Kosovo Curling Federation as a provisional member of the world governing body of the sport of curling. The KCF becomes the 50th Member of the WCF. The vote took place at the WCF Annual General Assembly held at the conclusion of the inaugural World Curling Federation Annual Congress at the Turnberry Resort in Scotland.

2014 World Junior Championships return to Switzerland

The World Curling Federation has announced that that Flims, Switzerland has been awarded the World Junior Curling Championships in 2014. The event will be staged in the Waldhaus Arena from the 26th of February to the 5th of March 2014. It will be the third time that the town of Flims in the Swiss Canton of Graubünden will host the world juniors.

World Curling Federation Annual Congress 2012 begins

The inaugural World Curling Federation (WCF) Annual Congress is now underway, with over 100 delegates arriving from around the world yesterday ready to take part in a series of meetings and discussions aimed at developing the sport of curling. The majority of the WCF’s 49 Member Associations will be represented at the Congress this week where several key issues will be up for discussion.

REMINDER: places still available on Bratislava curling courses

There are still places available on courses during the World Curling Federation Adult Curling Week taking place in Bratislava, Slovakia from 23-28 October 2012.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010