News

Annual General Assembly of World Curling Federation

Member Associations of the World Curling Federation have voted to accept the Kosovo Curling Federation as a provisional member of the world governing body of the sport of curling. The KCF becomes the 50th Member of the WCF. The vote took place at the WCF Annual General Assembly held at the conclusion of the inaugural World Curling Federation Annual Congress at the Turnberry Resort in Scotland.

2014 World Junior Championships return to Switzerland

The World Curling Federation has announced that that Flims, Switzerland has been awarded the World Junior Curling Championships in 2014. The event will be staged in the Waldhaus Arena from the 26th of February to the 5th of March 2014. It will be the third time that the town of Flims in the Swiss Canton of Graubünden will host the world juniors.

World Curling Federation Annual Congress 2012 begins

The inaugural World Curling Federation (WCF) Annual Congress is now underway, with over 100 delegates arriving from around the world yesterday ready to take part in a series of meetings and discussions aimed at developing the sport of curling. The majority of the WCF’s 49 Member Associations will be represented at the Congress this week where several key issues will be up for discussion.

REMINDER: places still available on Bratislava curling courses

There are still places available on courses during the World Curling Federation Adult Curling Week taking place in Bratislava, Slovakia from 23-28 October 2012.

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011