News

World’s best curlers head to Las Vegas!

In a joint announcement today by the World Curling Federation (WCF), Canadian Curling Association (CCA) and U.S. Curling Association (USCA) it was revealed that the 2014 World Financial Group Continental Cup will be staged in Las Vegas from January 16-19 at the 5,000-seat Orleans Arena, home to ice hockey’s Las Vegas Wranglers.

China men win gold at Pacific-Asia Curling Championship 2012

China won gold at the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships after defeating Japan 6-2. As a result Japan took silver while Australia won bronze after defeating Korea.

China women win gold at Pacific-Asia Curling Championship 2012

China women are celebrating winning the gold medal at the Pacific-Asia Curling Championship 2012 after defeating Japan 10-4 today. Japan therefore take the silver medal and Korea have won bronze after defeating Australia.

Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2012 begin Sunday in New Zealand

The 2012 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships get underway in Naseby, New Zealand on Sunday 18 November. 13 teams (7 men’s teams and 6 women’s teams) from the World Curling Federation’s Pacific-Asia region will take part in the event with the finals taking place a week later on Sunday 25 November.

Norway and Finland qualify for World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2012

Norway and Finland have qualified for the World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2013 following the final day of play at the World Wheelchair Curling Qualification event. Both teams join Russia, Korea, China, Slovakia, USA, Scotland, Canada and Sweden who have already qualified for this event based on the final ranking at the 2012 event.

Day 5 World Wheelchair Championship Qualification

Finland will play Norway in the 1v2 play-off and Latvia will play Italy in the 3v4 play-off following the final day of round-robin play at the World Wheelchair Curling Qualification event. Finland beat Italy 8-7 in the morning session after an extremely close game.

Day 4 World Wheelchair Championship Qualification

Switzerland brought Italy’s unbeaten run to an end this morning as they won 6-5 in an extra end in what was a closely fought encounter at the World Wheelchair Curling Qualification event. Switzerland followed up their victory over Italy with another win, this time beating Norway 11-1 in seven ends in their afternoon game.

Day 3 World Wheelchair Championship Qualification

Turkey secured their first ever win at the World Wheelchair Curling Championship Qualification event with a 7-5 victory over Poland in their evening game, while Italy remain unbeaten going into the fourth day of competition.

Day 2 World Wheelchair Championship Qualification

Hosts Finland and Italy remain unbeaten after day 2 of the World Wheelchair Curling Qualification event on three wins and no losses. The new team line-up from Italy, skipped by Paolo Ioriatti, had a resounding 12-0 win over newcomers Turkey in the morning and then beat Latvia 7-2 in the evening session.

World Wheelchair Championship Qualification under way in Finland

The World Wheelchair Curling Qualification 2012 got underway on Saturday in Lohja, Finland. The competition is being held at the Kisakallio Sports Institute for the third year in a row. A total of 11 countries have come to compete for the final two places at the 2013 World Wheelchair Curling Championships.

World Wheelchair Championship Qualifier begins Saturday

The 2012 World Wheelchair Curling Qualification event gets underway on Saturday at the Kisakallio Sports Institute in Lohja, Finland. Turkey will make their international wheelchair curling debut at this event, joining 10 other teams including the Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Norway, Poland and Switzerland.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091115
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010