News

World Financial Group Continental Cup 2012 Day 1 Update

Team World has 30 points and Team North America 24 points after the first day of curling at the 2012 World Financial Group Continental Cup in Langley Events Centre in British Columbia, Canada.

World Financial Group Continental Cup 2012 begins Thursday in Canada

The World Financial Group Continental Cup, presented by Monsanto, gets underway Thursday at the Langley Events Centre in British Columbia.

Brazil withdraws from Americas Challenge

Brazil has formally withdrawn its challenge to the United States for the final Americas berth at the 2012 World Men’s Curling Championship in Basel, Switzerland. “It is with great regret that we have to withdraw from the America’s Challenge.

Youth Olympic Games 2012

16 top level junior curling teams from around the world are set to gather at the Innsbruck Exhibition Centre, Austria, later this week to compete in the inaugural Winter Youth Olympic Games taking place from 13 to 22 January.

Italian junior men and women secure World Championship berths

There was double success for Italy at the European Junior Curling Challenge 2012 on Sunday, as both the Italian junior men and junior women won the finals and the coveted final European spots to be able to compete at this year’s World Junior Curling Championships in Östersund, Sweden. Both the Italian teams completed the event on an unbeaten record.

January 2012 - Junior Curlers take centre stage on the ice!

January 2012 sees junior curlers from around the world taking to the ice in top level international junior curling events. The European Junior Curling Challenge 2012 is currently underway in Tårnby just outside Copenhagen in Denmark.

First Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Camp

The 1st Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Camp, run jointly by the World Curling Federation and the New Zealand Curling Association, is currently underway at the Maniototo Curling International indoor rink in Naseby, New Zealand.

« Prev 12345678

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091127
February116441182470
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010