News

WCF President's Newsletter February 2013

Read the latest newsletter to WCF Member Associations from WCF President Kate Caithness and find out what the Federation has been up to in recent months.

Canada tops new WCF World Wheelchair Curling Ranking

Following on from a gold medal success at the World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2013, Canada has received a further accolade in the sport by topping a new World Curling Federation World Wheelchair Curling ranking. Sweden lies in second place and Korea is third. The full ranking can be seen and downloaded here: www.worldcurling.

World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2013 – GOLD for Canada

Canada won its third World Wheelchair Curling Championship title on Saturday beating Sweden 4-3 in a tightly-fought final. Playing at the Ice Cube Curling Center, venue for the 2014 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games, Canada and Sweden ceded little ground in their game and restricted each other to single points.

Russian President Vladimir Putin visits Olympic Curling Venue in Sochi

On the day marking exactly a year until the start of the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russian President Vladimir Putin visited the Olympic curling venue - the Ice Cube Curling Center. He was met and shown the facility by World Curling Federation President Kate Caithness. The XXII Olympic Winter Games will begin on 7 February 2014 and run until 23 February.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010