News

Death of former WCF Director of Finance, Denis Fox

The World Curling Federation (WCF) is deeply saddened to hear of the death of former Director of Finance, Denis Fox, of Fairbanks, USA, who died at the age of 69 earlier this month. Denis was involved in curling for many years, dedicating a large part of his life to our sport both on and off the ice.

Honour for WCF President Kate Caithness

Kate Caithness, President of the World Curling Federation, has been recognised in Queen Elizabeth II’s New Year Honours List. Caithness has been bestowed the honour of an OBE (Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire) for services to curling and international disability sport. Speaking about the award, Caithness said: “I am absolutely thrilled and delighted.

Statement from the World Curling Federation

Anti-Doping Rule Violation: On 14th June 2013, the WCF Doping Hearing Panel has rendered the following decision: IN THE MATTER OF ALLEGED DOPING OFFENCE BY Mr. MATT DUMONTELLE (CANADA) Contrary to WCF Anti-Doping Regulation 2.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091127
February116441182472
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010