News

Death of former WCF Director of Finance, Denis Fox

The World Curling Federation (WCF) is deeply saddened to hear of the death of former Director of Finance, Denis Fox, of Fairbanks, USA, who died at the age of 69 earlier this month. Denis was involved in curling for many years, dedicating a large part of his life to our sport both on and off the ice.

Honour for WCF President Kate Caithness

Kate Caithness, President of the World Curling Federation, has been recognised in Queen Elizabeth II’s New Year Honours List. Caithness has been bestowed the honour of an OBE (Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire) for services to curling and international disability sport. Speaking about the award, Caithness said: “I am absolutely thrilled and delighted.

Statement from the World Curling Federation

Anti-Doping Rule Violation: On 14th June 2013, the WCF Doping Hearing Panel has rendered the following decision: IN THE MATTER OF ALLEGED DOPING OFFENCE BY Mr. MATT DUMONTELLE (CANADA) Contrary to WCF Anti-Doping Regulation 2.

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011