News

First Meeting of WCF Athlete Commission

The six members of the World Curling Federation’s newly-formed Athlete Commission met for the first time during the 2nd Annual World Curling Congress in Copenhagen, Denmark this weekend. The commission is an integral part of an on-going reform of the Federation’s governance structure and will provide a voice for athletes and make recommendations to the WCF board.

WCF President's Newsletter August 2013

Read the latest newsletter to WCF Member Associations from WCF President Kate Caithness and find out what the Federation has been up to in recent months.

Curling gold medals for Japan, Australia at Winter Games NZ

Japan and Australia took home the gold medals from the Audi Quattro Winter Games NZ curling tournament on Saturday. Japan won the Men’s gold medal match 10-3 against New Zealand, who took silver. Korea picked up the bronze medal as the losing semi-finalist.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010