News

World Men's Curling Championship returns to Basel, Switzerland in 2016

The World Curling Federation (WCF) announced today that the World Men’s Curling Championship in 2016 will be hosted by the city of Basel in Switzerland. The championship will take place between 2-10 April in the St Jakobshalle which has a capacity for 9,000 spectators.

Canada men win Olympic gold, Great Britain take silver

Canada beat Great Britain by 9-3 in just eight ends to win the gold medals at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games curling competition at the Ice Cube Curling Centre in Sochi. This is the third successive Olympic title for Canada's men’s curlers and is a first major international title for Brad Jacobs and his team of third Ryan Fry, second player E.J. Harnden and lead Ryan Harnden.

Canada women win Olympic gold, Sweden take silver

Canada beat Sweden by 6-3 in Thursday evening's women’s gold medal game at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games curling competition at the Ice Cube Curling Centre in Sochi. This is the first gold medals for Canada's women in the curling competition since the sport made its return to the Olympic Games in Nagano, Japan in 1998, when the late Sandra Schmirler won the title.

Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games LIVE...

Follow all the action from the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games on the official WCF Olympic curling competition website: http://sochi2014.worldcurling.

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011