News

World Men's Curling Championship returns to Basel, Switzerland in 2016

The World Curling Federation (WCF) announced today that the World Men’s Curling Championship in 2016 will be hosted by the city of Basel in Switzerland. The championship will take place between 2-10 April in the St Jakobshalle which has a capacity for 9,000 spectators.

Canada men win Olympic gold, Great Britain take silver

Canada beat Great Britain by 9-3 in just eight ends to win the gold medals at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games curling competition at the Ice Cube Curling Centre in Sochi. This is the third successive Olympic title for Canada's men’s curlers and is a first major international title for Brad Jacobs and his team of third Ryan Fry, second player E.J. Harnden and lead Ryan Harnden.

Canada women win Olympic gold, Sweden take silver

Canada beat Sweden by 6-3 in Thursday evening's women’s gold medal game at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games curling competition at the Ice Cube Curling Centre in Sochi. This is the first gold medals for Canada's women in the curling competition since the sport made its return to the Olympic Games in Nagano, Japan in 1998, when the late Sandra Schmirler won the title.

Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games LIVE...

Follow all the action from the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games on the official WCF Olympic curling competition website: http://sochi2014.worldcurling.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091127
February116441182470
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010