News

Live Coverage from Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2014

Curling fans around the world will be able to follow live coverage of this event for the first time on the World Curling Federation's YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/WorldCurlingTV - and here on the event website homepage.

Winners of WCF Sports Media Trainee Programme

The World Curling Federation (WCF) is delighted to announce the winners of the first phase of our Sports Media Trainee Programme for the 2014-15 curling season. The winning candidates will join the WCF Media & Communications Team at Le Gruyere European Curling Championships 2014 in Champery, Switzerland between 20-30 November.

Hong Kong and Qatar confirmed as conditional Members of WCF

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has formally accepted the Hong Kong Curling Association and the Qatar Curling Federation as conditional Member Associations. Their acceptance follows a statutory period of consultation with existing Members since the annual World Curling Congress in Reno, USA in September 2014.

Brazil set to challenge USA for berth in Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2015

Brazil will challenge the USA for the right to compete in a world men's curling championship for the third time this winter. Brazil, a World Curling Federation member since 1998, will challenge the USA for the second Americas zone berth at the Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2015 this April in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

New World Anti-Doping Code to come into effect from 1 January 2015

A new World Anti-Doping Code will come into effect from 1 January 2015. The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) is pleased to announce the publication of the Athlete Reference Guide to the 2015 World Anti-Doping Code. The guide, available to download here: http://www.worldcurling.

Schedules of play for ECC 2014 released

Find out who will play who and when at this year's Le Gruyere European Curling Championships...

WADA publishes 2015 Prohibited List

Following approval by the World Anti-Doping Agency’s (WADA) Executive Committee on 20 September, the 2015 List of Prohibited Substances and Methods is now available to download here: http://www.worldcurling.org/prohibited-lists The List will come into force on 1 January 2015, at the same time as the revised World Anti-Doping Code.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091114
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010