News

ZEN-NOH confirmed as title sponsor of World Women’s Curling Championship 2015

The World Curling Federation (WCF) is pleased to announce that ZEN-NOH has been confirmed a title sponsor of the World Women’s Curling Championship 2015.

Scotland awarded four international curling championships

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has announced that Scotland will host four major international curling championships between 2016 and 2020.

Festive greetings from the World Curling Federation

On behalf of the Board Members and staff, the World Curling Federation would like to wish everyone festive greetings and good curling in 2015.

Lohja, Finland to host two World Curling Championship qualification events

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has announced that Lohja in Finland will host two world curling championship qualification events next season – the World Wheelchair Curling Qualification event 2015 and the World Junior-B Curling Championships 2016.

WCF publishes latest World Rankings

Following the conclusion of the Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2014, the World Curling Federation has released its latest world rankings. Canada continues to dominate the world of curling as they remain at the top of the men’s, women’s and wheelchair curling rankings. Switzerland meanwhile lead the Mixed Doubles rankings.

Deadline approaching for WMDCC & WSCC entry

The World Curling Federation would like to remind all Member Association's the the entry deadline for the World Mixed Doubles and World Senior Curling Championships is 15 December 2014. The Championships will be held in Sochi, Russia between 18-25 April 2015 in the Coastal Cluster which hosted the Sochi 2014 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games.

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011