News

ZEN-NOH confirmed as title sponsor of World Women’s Curling Championship 2015

The World Curling Federation (WCF) is pleased to announce that ZEN-NOH has been confirmed a title sponsor of the World Women’s Curling Championship 2015.

Scotland awarded four international curling championships

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has announced that Scotland will host four major international curling championships between 2016 and 2020.

Festive greetings from the World Curling Federation

On behalf of the Board Members and staff, the World Curling Federation would like to wish everyone festive greetings and good curling in 2015.

Lohja, Finland to host two World Curling Championship qualification events

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has announced that Lohja in Finland will host two world curling championship qualification events next season – the World Wheelchair Curling Qualification event 2015 and the World Junior-B Curling Championships 2016.

WCF publishes latest World Rankings

Following the conclusion of the Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2014, the World Curling Federation has released its latest world rankings. Canada continues to dominate the world of curling as they remain at the top of the men’s, women’s and wheelchair curling rankings. Switzerland meanwhile lead the Mixed Doubles rankings.

Deadline approaching for WMDCC & WSCC entry

The World Curling Federation would like to remind all Member Association's the the entry deadline for the World Mixed Doubles and World Senior Curling Championships is 15 December 2014. The Championships will be held in Sochi, Russia between 18-25 April 2015 in the Coastal Cluster which hosted the Sochi 2014 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010