News

Sochi 2014 Participating Teams for Curling

See the list of teams and athletes participating at the Curling Competition of the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russia.

European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 Day 4

After the fourth day of competition at the European Junior Curling Challenge 2014, most of the play-off spots for tomorrow’s Quarter-finals have been decided. From the junior men’s Group A the top four teams have already qualified before tomorrow's final round robin-round games.

European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 day 2

After Day 2 in the junior men’s competition Turkey, Czech Republic, Austria and the Netherlands remain undefeated with two wins. In the junior women’s groups, only Italy, Hungary and Estonia remain undefeated. However, they have all played only one game so far and will have two games to play tomorrow.

European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 Day 3

Day three of the European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 saw some exciting games between the top teams of the groups. Czech Republic men, coached by 2001 World Junior Curling Championship silver medallist Sune Frederiksen from Denmark, had a day full of tough games. In the morning they secured a 7-4 victory over Germany, but their evening game against Turkey was a lot tighter.

European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 day 1

The European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 got under way in Lohja, Finland on Friday. The competition is being held at the Kisakallio Sports Institute and a total of 26 teams from 16 countries have come to compete for the final two places in the 2014 World Junior Curling Championships.

Junior curling action kicks off 2014

Junior curlers from the World Curling Federation’s European and Pacific-Asia regions have their sights set on the final places at the 2014 World Junior Curling Championships as the new year gets underway. The European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 begins today, Friday 3 January, and on January the 9th the 2014 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships will begin in Harbin, China.

Season's Greetings from the World Curling Federation

On behalf of the Board Members and staff, the World Curling Federation would like to wish everyone Season’s Greetings and Good Curling in 2014.

« Prev 1234567

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091115
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010