News

World Junior-B Curling Championships ready to begin

The first World Junior-B Curling Championships (WJBCC), since 2004, are being held next week (4-10 January 2016) at the Kisakallio Sport Institute in Lohja, Finland.

World Curling Hall of Fame

Induction into the World Curling Hall of Fame is the highest ‘non-playing’ honour that the World Curling Federation can bestow on someone and recognises outstanding contribution to the sport of curling whether through on ice exploits or off ice endeavours. 2012 was the first year the WCF accepted nominations for this honour.

LGT to become a main sponsor of the World Men’s Curling Championship 2016

LGT, the international private banking and asset management group, is to become a main sponsor of the World Men’s Curling Championship 2016 (WMCC) in Basel. The agreement was signed by Infront Sports & Media, exclusive media and marketing partner of the World Curling Federation (WCF).

Job Opportunities

Current job opportunities with the World Curling Federation and the WCF Member

Successful first Mixed Doubles camp for new Olympic discipline

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has delivered its first Mixed Doubles training camp, this week in Budapest, Hungary.

#iLoveYOG: Athlete Role Model Rasmus Stjerne explains his curling inspiration

With the 2016 Youth Olympic Games only a stone’s throw away, last month the International Olympic Committee marked 100 days until the event with the #iLoveYOG social media campaign.

Russia women win European Gold in Esbjerg, Denmark

Russia beat Scotland by 6-4 in Saturday (28 November) afternoon's women's final of the Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2015 in the Granly Hockey Arena, Esbjerg, Denmark. This was a tight game all the way and, after blanking the first end Russia's skip Anna Sidorova drew her last stone of the second end into the house to open the scoring with two points.

Sweden retain European crown following extra end final

Sweden's men’s team successfully defended their title in Saturday’s (28 November) final of the Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2015 in Esbjerg, Denmark, beating Switzerland by 7-6 after an extra end.

Sports Media Trainee Programme 2015/16 ECC Blog

Patrick Butler and Laura Godenzi have joined the World Curling Federation (WCF) media team at the Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2015 in Esbjerg, Denmark. They are the latest competition winners of the WCF Sports Media Trainee Programme, which is sponsored by Global Sports Development.

Le Gruyère extend European title sponsorship and become World Men’s sponsor

The World Curling Federation and its exclusive media and marketing partner, Infront Sports & Media have confirmed today (Friday 20 November) that Le Gruyère AOP will continue as the title sponsor of the European Curling Championships until 2016’s event in Braehead, Scotland.

Switzerland to host European Curling Championships once again

The European Curling Championships will be held in Switzerland for the 11th time in 2017, but for the first time in the north eastern town of St Gallen, it has been announced today (Friday 20 November). The event will be held between 17 and 25 November 2017, with the A-Division taking place in the Eissportzentrum Lerchenfeld and the B-Division held in the The Curling Center St Gallen.

WCF Communication (brush head technology season 2015/16)

A moratorium on the use of brush heads constructed in the following manner will be enforced for Word Curling Federation events during the 2015/16 season, beginning with the 2015 European Curling Championships in Esbjerg, Denmark 19-28 November 2015 and until further notice: 1 Fabric which has been textured, sealed or modified from its original woven form.

Hong Kong make their mark at first international curling event

They may not have won a game, they may have managed to score a total of just twelve points in their campaign, and found themselves on the receiving end of an eight-ender by Australia, but newcomers Hong Kong were one of the undoubted hits of the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships (PACC) 2015, in Almaty, Kazakhstan.

Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2015 to receive royal send-off

International championship curling returns to Denmark when the Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2015 (ECC) takes place in the Granly Hockey Arena, Esbjerg, and the Esbjerg Curling Club, between 19 and 28 November 2015.

Korea men and Japan women win Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2015

Korea's men’s team and Japan's women have now been crowned as Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2015 winners after Saturday's (14 November) finals in the Baluan Sholak Sports Palace, Almaty, Kazakhstan. For all results, standings, news and photographs from the PACC 2015, visit: http://www.worldcurling.

12345678 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091118
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010