News

WCF President's Newsletter: May 2015

Read the latest newsletter to WCF Member Associations from WCF President Kate Caithness and find out what the Federation and our Member Association's have been up to in recent months.

World Curling Federation suspends membership of SportAccord

Following the recent public statements by the SportAccord President to the organisation's Annual General Assembly in Sochi and the subsequent reiteration of these comments, the World Curling Federation (WCF) Board took the decision on Wednesday evening (20 May 2015) to suspend the WCF's membership of SportAccord.

Feature: Exciting future ahead for Mixed Doubles

These are important times for Mixed Doubles, the exciting new version of curling that features just two players - one female and one male - in a fast-moving version of the game.

Karlstad, Sweden to host World Mixed Doubles and World Senior Curling Championships 2016

During the closing ceremony of the World Mixed Doubles and World Senior Curling Championships 2015 in Sochi, Russia, it was announced that Karlstad in Sweden will host the World Mixed Doubles and World Senior Curling Championships in 2016 between 16 and 23 April.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010