News

Mixed Doubles rules to be trialled at Winter Games NZ

Next week’s Audi quattro Winter Games NZ will host the first major international Mixed Doubles curling competition since the June announcement of the discipline’s addition to the Winter Olympic programme.

WCF appoints new Communications and Media Relations Manager

The World Curling Federation (WCF) is pleased to announce the appointment of Cameron MacAllister as its new Communications and Media Relations Manager. Cameron arrives from Scottish Rugby, where he spent five years in its Communications and Public Affairs department.

Stjerne named role model for Lillehammer 2016 Youth Olympic Games

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has announced the list of Athlete Role Models for the Winter Youth Olympic Games which will take place in Lillehammer, Norway, in February 2016. Rasmus Stjerne, from Hvidovre in Denmark, has been selected as the Role Model for curling.

Beijing named host city of Olympic Winter Games 2022

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has named Beijing, China, as the host city of the Olympic Winter Games 2022. The Chinese capital was chosen over Almaty, Kazakhstan, in a vote at the 128th IOC Session in Kuala Lumpur. Beijing received 44 votes to Almaty’s 40.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091114
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010