News

Olympic Celebration Tour to stop-off in Milwaukee

The World Curling Federation (WCF) is continuing its Olympic Celebration Tour (OCT) with a stop-off at America's oldest curling club.

WCF Communication (brush head technology)

Over the past few weeks there has been considerable discussion regarding the impact curling brush head technology has on the field of play, the resulting influence on the path a curling stone travels and what the acceptable limits of that influence should be.

Airboard confirmed as a main sponsor of Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2015

The World Curling Federation (WCF) is pleased to announce that Airboard is to be a main sponsor of the Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2015.

Russia to host second World Mixed Curling Championship

It has been announced today (29 October) that the Russian Curling Federation will host the second World Mixed Curling Championship, in 2016, and will break new ground for world championship curling by taking it to the city of Kazan.

Sport Media Trainee Programme winners confirmed for 2015/16

The World Curling Federation (WCF) is delighted to announce the winners of its Sports Media Trainee Programme for the 2015/16 curling season. The winning candidates will join the WCF Media and Communications Team at curling championships over the next six months.

WCF Communication

"The World Curling Federation is aware of recent publicity regarding curling brush technology and has been monitoring the situation closely.

China to host first World Women’s Curling Championship

It has been confirmed today that the Chinese Curling Association will host its first World Women’s Curling Championship, in the Chinese capital Beijing, in 2017. The event will be played between 18 and 26 March (2017), with the exact venue still to be confirmed.

France, Slovenia and Slovakia qualify for Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2015

France and Slovakia women and Slovenia and Slovakia men have qualified for Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2015 B-Division, which will take place in Esbjerg, Denmark next month. All teams qualified today (17 October) at the conclusion of the European Curling Championships C-Division in Champéry, Switzerland.

Venue confirmed for World Mixed Doubles and Senior Curling Championships 2017

The World Curling Federation (WCF) and Curling Canada have confirmed today that The World Mixed Doubles and Senior Curling Championships 2017 will be held in Lethbridge, Canada, between Saturday 22 and 29 April 2017. It will be the second time Curling Canada has hosted the combined World Mixed Doubles and World Seniors events.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010