News

Canada Win Women’s VoIP Defender World Junior Curling Championship 2016 Gold Medals

17-year-old Mary Fay from Nova Scotia led Canada to the 2016 World Junior Championships title with a 7-4 win over USA in Sunday morning's final.

Full event passes now on sale for 2017 Ford World Men's Curling Championship

The Ford World Men’s Curling Championship 2017, set for 1-9 April at Rexall Place, Edmonton, Canada, will be the final opportunity for countries to earn qualifying points to be part of the field that plays for gold at the 2018 Olympic Winter Games in PyeongChang, South Korea.

Russian skip wins Allianz Athlete of the Month for February

Russia’s wheelchair curling skip Andrey Smirnov has been named the Allianz Athlete of the Month for February, following his team’s success at the World Wheelchair Curling Championships 2016. Smirnov, helped Russia defeat Norway 7-4 in the finals at that event, held in Lucerne, Switzerland on Sunday 28 February.

Curling Night in America 2016

Curling Night in America returns to air January and February 2016. This year's competition, which was filmed in December 2015 in Eveleth, Minnesota, features both team and mixed doubles action. Competing this year are teams from USA, Japan, China and Scotland.

WCF Communication (hair brush statement)

Following further testing by an independent academic institution the World Curling Federation has agreed to remove hair brushes from the list of compliant sweeping devices under the WCF Brush Moratorium as of 1st March 2016. The Moratorium applies to World Curling Federation competitions.

« Prev 12

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091116
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010