News

Sweden and Canada take the lead after day two in Basel

Kevin Koe and his Canada team recorded their second successive extra end win – beating USA by 10-9 – to keep their unbeaten record going as they topped the rankings alongside defending champions Sweden after Sunday evening's fifth session of round-robin play at the World Men's Curling Championship 2016 in Basel, Switzerland.

Opening day in Basel concludes with wins for Russia, Denmark, Canada and Scotland

In Saturday’s (2 April) second session of round-robin play at the World Men's Curling Championship 2016 - in Basel, Switzerland - Russia faced Korea. Both teams had lost their opening games and were looking for their first win. In the fifth end of the game, with Korea leading by 4-3, Russia's skip Alexey Tselousov played a hit to score two points and take a 5-4 lead.

« Prev 123

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091112
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010