News

BLOG | Füssen camps and courses

It's that time of year when the World Curling Federation (WCF) runs its summer camps and courses programme and aspiring ice-techs, umpires, coaches and young curlers travel to Füssen, in south Germany, to take part. During the fortnight we'll hear from the course leaders on why they are running this programme and how successful it has been in 2016.

WCF saddened by death of Franco Zumofen

The World Curling Federation is deeply saddened to learn of the death of Italian curler Franco Zumofen, who passed away on Saturday 25 June, aged 78. Zumofen was born in Fortezza, Bolzano, on 17 May 1938 and fell in love with curling early in his life. He went on to become widely regarded as the face of Italian Curling, having secured the sports place in the Italian Ice Sports Federation.

WCF Sweeping Summit 2016 Update

The World Curling Federation Sweeping Summit was held between 23 and 26 May at the North Grenville Curling Club in Kemptville, Ontario near Ottawa, Canada.

Franco Zumofen inducted into World Curling Hall of Fame

Italy’s Franco Zumofen has been inducted to the World Curling Hall of Fame by World Curling Federation President, Kate Caithness, at the summer bonspiel in Cortina d'Ampezzo. This honour was accepted on Zumofen’s behalf by Gianluca Lorenzi, the son of his best friend Ivo Lorenzi, due to Zumofen being too unwell to attend the presentation.

Olympic Channel reaches landmark agreements with International Sports Federations

Olympic Channel Services (OCS) today announced that it has to date reached cooperation agreements with 27 International Sports Federations (IFs), including the World Curling Federation, to collaborate on content for the Olympic Channel, marking another significant step on progress towards its launch.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010