News

Oestersund, Sweden set for WJBCC 2017

International curling will begin in 2017 with the World Junior-B Curling Championships (WJBCC) in Oestersund, Sweden between 3 and 10 January, where the final places for the VoIP Defender World Junior Curling Championships 2017 (WJCC) are up for grabs.

WCF and Chinese Curling Association sign Memorandum of Understanding

The World Curling Federation (WCF) and Chinese Curling Association (CCA) have today (Friday 16 December) signed a Memorandum of Understanding, which will see the two organisations work together to develop the sport of curling, both in China and across the world.

Erwin A. Sautter-Hewitt obituary

The World Curling Federation (WCF) is saddened to hear of the recent passing of a member of its Hall of Fame, Erwin A. Sautter-Hewitt, 92, from Switzerland. He passed away on 8 December 2016. Erwin, was a journalist by trade and was inducted into the World Curling Hall of Fame in 1997, as a builder for his work promoting the sport.

Curling: A sport united through passion

At the recent Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2016 in Braehead, Scotland our Sport Media Trainee, Jolene Latimer set herself a challenge of writing a series of articles connecting the European event to curling in North America. Here she charts the growth of the sport in North America and its Scottish roots...

New trophies revealed for World Curling Championships

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has unveiled brand new trophies for its World Men’s and Women’s Curling Championships.

Swedish Curling Association celebrate 100 years with #bigcurling100 event

It is a year of major landmarks in the curling world - The World Curling Federation (WCF) celebrates its 50th anniversary, while in the sport's founding nation, Scotland, one of the oldest curling clubs, Kilsyth Curling Club is 300. Also, on Saturday (10 December) the Swedish Curling Association (SCA) - one of the WCF's 56 Member Associations - turns 100.

Ambitious Austria nothing but positive

Bordered by some of curling’s strongest nations in Switzerland, Italy and Germany; Austria can often be forgotten about – and you can’t blame anyone for forgetting. In recent years, Austria have been relatively quiet on the European circuit, being absent from the men’s top division since 2002 and not having two consecutive years in the A group since 1996.

North Bay, Canada to host Ford World Women’s Curling Championship 2018

The world’s best women’s curling teams will contest a world title in North Bay, Ontario, Canada it has been announced jointly today (Tuesday 6 December) by the World Curling Federation (WCF) and Curling Canada.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010