News

World Wheelchair Curling Championship set for action in Lucerne

The World Wheelchair Curling Championship (WWhCC) 2016 begins this weekend at the Eizentrum Luzern, in Lucerne Switzerland. For live scores, news and pictures during the event and the schedule visit, www.worldcurling.

Curlers ready for second Youth Olympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway

The second Winter Youth Olympic Games (YOG) will get underway this week in Lillehammer, Norway, running from Friday 12 February to Sunday 21 February 2016.

World Junior Curling Championships 2016 to be held in Copenhagen

The World Junior Curling Championships 2016 (WJCC) will be held at Taarnby Curling Club in Copenhagen, Denmark next month. The event was originally due to be hosted in Erzurum, Turkey between 5-13 March 2016, but the World Curling Federation Board has taken the decision to move the Championships for a number of reasons. The competition dates for the event will remain the same.

World Curling Federation to support 2018 Paralympic Winter Games legacy plans

The Agitos Foundation and PyeongChang 2018 Organising Committee will deliver a series of workshops and grants for equipment to improve winter sport around the world as part of the legacy of the next Paralympic Winter Games.

“Iceless” curling equipment offer for MAs

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has teamed up with Rock Solid Productions Inc. to help grow curling and increase its accessibility around the globe. Rock Solid Productions Inc. are a Canadian company, formed in 2008, that specialise in “iceless” curling products that can be used for curling promotions, where ice access is limited.

Edmonton to host Ford World Men’s Curling Championship 2017

A city that holds the attendance record for three different curling events will host another World Curling Championship, it was announced jointly today by the World Curling Federation and Curling Canada. The 2017 Ford World Men’s Curling Championship will be played between 1 and 9 April 2017 at Rexall Place in Edmonton, Alberta.

Russia take double Gold in Finland as teams for 2016 World Juniors confirmed

Russia’s women’s and men’s teams have won Gold medals at the World Junior-B Curling Championships 2016 (WJBCC) at the Kisakallio Sports Institute, in Lohja, Finland today (10 January). Russia’s women beat Japan 6-3, while the men saw-off Denmark for a 5-2 win. Japan women and Denmark men take home Silver.

Semi-finalists decided at World Junior-B in Finland

The semi-finalists for the World Junior-B Curling Championships 2016, at the Kisakallio Sports Institute in Lohja, Finland were decided today (9 January). Korea’s junior men’s team were joined by three European sides in winning their quarter-finals. Korea, who beat Italy 7-5, will play Denmark at 09.00 (EET) tomorrow (Sunday 10 January).

WADA Publishes 2016 Prohibited List

The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) published the 2016 Prohibited List. The List will come into effect on 1 January 2016. The Prohibited List details substances and methods banned in sports in-and out-of-competition. The 2016 Prohibited List, the 2016 Summary of Modifications, and the 2016 Monitoring Programme are available for download on the WCF website

Slovenia to host first international curling event

The Slovenian Curling Association will host the European Curling Championships C-Division (ECC-C), its first international curling event, in April. The event will be held in the Ice Arena Zalog in Ljubljana between 25 April and 1 May 2016.

« Prev 123456789

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091115
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010