News

Norway defeat Scotland to setup repeat of last year’s gold medal game

Norway defeated Scotland in today’s (Saturday 11 March) semi-final game to setup a repeat of last year’s gold medal game against Russia at the World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2017, being held in the Gangneung Curling Centre, in Gangneung, Republic of Korea.

Prepping for 2018 Paralympic Winter Games with one year to go

Thursday 9 March may just be another Thursday for most people, but for athletes, coaches, volunteers, and organising committees it marks a special day of importance. For many, it’s the day that has been circled on their calendars since they first heard the words PyeongChang 2018.

The journey to the CPT World Women’s Curling Championship 2017

When Eunjung Kim, the skip of the Korean women’s team that qualified for CPT Women’s World Championships 2017 in Beijing, China won her Member Association’s berth at the Worlds, she told the World Curling Federation: “we have been waiting for this opportunity for a long time.

Rookie Korean skip eyes Paralympic gold

Everybody knows that in any moment life can change. For better or for worse – we have little of control of what gets thrown our way. What we do have control over is how we react. This doesn’t have to be told twice to the athletes playing at the World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2017 in Gangneung, Republic of Korea.

Gangneung Curling Centre welcomes Third PyeongChang 2018 Paralympic Day Celebration

It was a full house during the opening ceremonies of the World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2017 in the Gangneung Curling Centre in Gangneung, Republic of Korea. Not only was it the opening day of the championship – but it was an international celebration, for all six Paralympic sports.

« Prev 12

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091112
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010