News

Spain teams win European Curling Championships C-Division 2017

Spain’s women’s and men’s teams have won the European Curling Championships C-Division 2017, in Andorra’s Palau de Gel d’Andorra. In winning the gold medals, they have also qualified for the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships B-Division 2017, which will be held in St Gallen, Switzerland, between 17 and 25 November.

Teams qualify for European C-Division play-offs

Poland, Spain, Slovakia and Ireland women and Spain, Ireland, France and Belarus men have qualified for the European Curling Championships C-Division 2017 play-offs at the conclusion of the round-robin on Friday (12 May), in Andorra. These teams still have a chance to qualify for the B-Division of the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in November.

May 2017: President's Newsletter

The activity of the World Curling Federation from February to May 2017.

Poland women leading European C-Division field undefeated

After nine sessions of play at the European Curling Championships C-Division 2017, being held in the Andorra’s Palau de Gel d’Andorra, Poland’s women’s team are the only team that remain undefeated. They top the standings on the women’s side, while on the men’s side Spain and Ireland are currently tied at the top of the rankings with four wins and one loss.

Andorra set and ready for European C-Division to begin

The European Curling Championships C-Division 2017 will begin on Monday (8 May) for teams looking to be promoted to the European Curling Championships B-Division. The event will be held in Andorra’s Palau de Gel d’Andorra.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091114
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010