News

Estonia win gold at the 2017 Audi quattro Winter Games NZ

Estonia pair, Marie Turmann and Harri Lill took the gold medals at the 2017 Audi quattro Winter Games NZ being held in Naseby, New Zealand. In the final Estonia claimed a 7-6 victory over defending champions, Canada, featuring Kaylnn Park and Charley Thomas to win the gold medals. Estonia took an early lead with a score of three points in the first end.

Semi-finals line-ups set at the 2017 Audi quattro Winter Games NZ

The round-robin stage and quarter-finals of the mixed doubles curling competition at the 2017 Audi quattro Winter Games NZ, being held in Naseby, New Zealand has drawn to a close today (Tuesday 29 August). In Pool A, defending champions Canada topped the group with a perfect seven wins and zero losses record to progress directly to the semi-final stage.

From playing Yatzy on tour to the Olympic Winter Games

Welcome to our third Olympic Winter Games 2018 athletes feature, where we meet the teams selected to represent Sweden at PyeongChang 2018. Sweden women will be skipped by Anna Hasselborg in the Gangneung Curling Centre, during the Games.

Mixed doubles curling returns to Naseby with the 2017 Audi quattro Winter Games NZ

Ahead of making its Olympic Winter Games debut, in February 2018, mixed doubles curling returns to the Maniototo Curling International Rink in Naseby, New Zealand when the 2017 Audio quattro Winter Games NZ begins on Saturday 26 August 2017.

Edox timekeepers for Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017

The World Curling Federation and its marketing partner, Infront Sports & Media, can confirm that Swiss watchmakers, Edox et Vista SA – commonly referred to as Edox – will once again be the official timekeepers of the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships in 2017.

Australia and New Zealand team up for Stepping Stones development

The World Curling Federation’s most recently introduced development programme – Stepping Stones – has made its second stop in Naseby, New Zealand. The New Zealand Curling Association and Australian Curling Federation teamed-up to deliver the programme to its junior, men’s, mixed doubles and women’s teams - 45 athletes and nine coaches.

Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2017 schedule released

The schedule for the Pacific-Asia Curling Championship 2017 is now

World Mixed Curling Championship 2017 schedule released

The playing schedule for the World Mixed Curling Championship 2017 has now been released.

Chuck Hay obituary with funeral arrangements

The World Curling Federation is deeply saddened to learn of the death of former world curling champion and World Curling Hall of Fame recipient, Chuck Hay MBE, of Scotland. Hay sadly passed away on Friday 4 August, aged 87.

Liverpool, Canada named World Junior Curling Championships 2019 hosts

The planet’s best young curling teams will gather in Liverpool, Nova Scotia, Canada for the World Junior Curling Championships 2019 (WJCC), it was announced jointly on Wednesday (3 August) by the World Curling Federation and Curling Canada.

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091114
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010