News

Defending champions, Sweden join hosts in European play-offs

After Wednesday (22 November) afternoon’s second-last session of men’s round-robin play at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St Gallen, Switzerland, the semi-final set-up has become clearer.

VIDEO: Grab a cab with Sweden's Anna Hasselborg

Sweden women will be represented at the upcoming PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Gangnueng, in the Republic of Korea, by the team that are currently in action at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017, in St Gallen, Switzerland. PyeongChang 2018 will be skip, Anna Hasselborg's first Olympic Winter Games.

Scotland and hosts Switzerland make play-offs

After Wednesday (22 November) morning’s seventh session of women’s round-robin play in the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships, being staged in St Gallen, Switzerland, the play-off position has become clearer with three teams now qualified for the semi-finals - wins for both Scotland and Switzerland gave these two teams semi-final places.

Switzerland first men's side to make play-offs

Peter de Cruz and his Swiss team delighted the home crowd with an 8-5 win over Austria in Tuesday (21 November) evening’s seventh session of men’s round-robin play in the Le

Switzerland and Sweden maintain lead as Denmark post first win

Hosts Switzerland and Sweden both had wins in Monday’s (20 November) fourth session of round-robin play to remain together – undefeated – at the top of the women’s rankings at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships 2017, in St Gallen, Switzerland.

Turkey record first ever European A-Division win

In what was their first-ever appearance in the A-Division of the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships, Turkey women recorded a historic win, with a 7-6 victory over Russia, the defending champion nation. This game was tight all the way but a score of three points by Turkey in the seventh end made all the difference.

International curling comes to St. Gallen

There are few nations as prestigious in the sport as Switzerland. Their women’s team won the inaugural World Championships in 1979. The Swiss have won 16 world championships including six mixed doubles titles, where they are the most dominant country.

The stakes will be high at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017

For many of the teams taking part, the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 will either be a last championship warm-up for February’s 2018 Olympic Winter Games or a final dress-rehearsal for December’s Olympic Qualifying Event.

Korea men Pacific-Asia Curling Championship 2017 champions

Korea’s men’s team has followed its women’s team to victory at the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2017 in Erina, Australia on Thursday (9 November). Korea beat China in the gold medal final in the Erina Ice Arena, in a game that came down to a last stone measure to decide the winner.

Korea defend Pacific-Asia title ahead of hosting Olympic Winter Games

The Korean women’s team have won the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2017, in the Erina Ice Arena, on Australia’s Central Coast on Thursday (9 November) morning. This is the second year in a row this team – made up of skip EunJung Kim, third KyeongAe Kim, second SeonYeong Kim, lead YeongMi Kim and alternate Chohi Kim – have won gold medals at this event.

Korea and China into men’s Worlds and Pacific-Asia final

The penultimate day of the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2017 came to a dramatic end, with both men’s semi-finals coming down to the very last stone.

Korea and Japan women qualify for Worlds and Pacific-Asia final

Korea and Japan’s women’s teams have qualified for the Ford World Women’s Curling Championships 2018 – to be held in North Bay, Ontario, Canada from 17-25 March – and the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2017 final.

Hong Kong reach Pacific-Asia semi-finals for the very first time

The Hong Kong women’s team at the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2017 – being held in the Erina Ice Arena, on Australia’s Central Coast – have qualified for the semi-finals for the very first time. This is only Hong Kong women’s second time competing at this international event, after making their debut in Uiseong, Republic of Korea in 2016.

VIDEO: Meet Team Hong Kong

After, their women's team made history by qualifying for play-off stages of the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships for the first time, World Curling TV meets the athletes and officials behind the Hong Kong Curling Association.

Who plays who? Mixed doubles schedule released for PyeongChang 2018

The PyeongChang 2018 Organising Committee Olympic Winter Games has unveiled the mixed doubles schedule for the upcoming Games in February 2018.

« Prev 123 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010