News

Important qualification event gives Olympics its final challengers

Lisbon, 2004. Greece win their first European Football Championship against the host nation Portugal, in a story that shocked the sporting world. They had qualified for the finals ahead of European titans Spain, who would join them in the tournament. Qualifying was stage one. The group stages saw them defeat Portugal and draw with Spain, before losing to bottom-of-the-table Russia.

World Curling Federation partners with ‘JustUpstairs’ sponsorship agency

The World Curling Federation has appointed the global marketing and communications consulting agency JustUpstairs to act as its sponsorship agency for the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2018. The World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2018 will take place in Oestersund, Sweden from 21-28 April 2018.

Final Olympic Winter Games places up for grabs in the Czech Republic

Curling's international focus will turn to Pilsen in the Czech Republic when the Winter Arena Košutka hosts the Olympic Qualification Event 2017, between 5 and 10 December.

Sweden win at fourth consecutive Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships

Sweden’s men’s team beat Scotland’s men by 10-5 in Saturday (25 November) afternoon’s men’s final of the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St

VIDEO: Telling Tales with Team Scotland

The Scottish men's team at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 have not only made the final of this week's event, but before arriving in St Gallen, were selected to represent Great Britain at the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games.

Scotland women are Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Champions for 2017

Scotland beat Sweden by 6-3 in Saturday (25 November) morning’s women’s final in St Gallen, Switzerland to become 2017 Le Gruyère AOP European Curling champions. When they came onto the ice for this game, Sweden were undefeated so far in their campaign this week and looking to go one better than the silver they took at the 2016 championship.

Italy women and Switzerland men collect bronze medals in St Gallen

Italy’s women’s team and the host nations men’s team, Switzerland won bronze medals in Friday (24 November) evening’s play at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St Gallen, Switzerland. The Italian women beat Switzerland by 7-6 to give skip Diana Gaspari her first medal in 11 years, while the Swiss men emerged as 6-5 winners over Norway.

Finland win women’s and men’s B-Division to secure promotion

Both Finland’s women’s and men’s teams won their respective B-Division finals at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St Gallen, Switzerland on Friday (24 November) afternoon. In the women’s gold medal game, the Finns edged a Latvia team who produced a strong comeback having been 7-1 down after four ends, to level the game 7-7 after nine ends.

St Gallen’s outdoor arena offers chance to discover curling roots

There are many beautiful sights to behold in the Alpine town of Arosa – a large frozen lake sitting prominently in the town centre, the Swiss buildings that stand quaintly on the main street. But, one of the most spectacular views is the outdoor curling rink sitting in front of an imposing snow-topped mountain overlooking all below it.

Sweden and Scotland into Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 final

European defending champions Sweden will face Scotland in Saturday’s (25 November) final of the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017, in St Gallen, Switzerland. In the semi-finals, Sweden won 8-3 against Norway and Scotland had a 9-8 victory over host Switzerland, on Thursday (23 November) evening.

Spain look for more success in St Gallen after strong year

Spain’s rise has been a curling feel-good story over the last few years. Both their men and women’s teams won gold medals in Palau de Gel d’Andorra, Andorra, at the European Curling Championships C-Division earlier this year to qualify for the B-Division.

Close contests to retain A-Division status in final women’s round-robin

With the four semi-finalists already determined – Sweden, Switzerland, Scotland and Italy – the focus was on the relegation battles in Thursday (23 November) afternoon’s last session of women’s round-robin play at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017, in St Gallen, Switzerland.

VIDEO: Meet Switzerland's Olympic skip Silvana Tirinzoni

Switzerland's women's team at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017, recently won a play-down for the right to represent their country at the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games. The team is skipped by Silvana Tirinzoni, 38, and have reached the European play-offs in St Gallen, Switzerland. The Games in February will be a first for Tirinzoni and her team.

Scotland and Norway men complete semi-final line-up in St Gallen

Both Scotland and Norway had wins in Thursday (23 November) morning’s final session of men’s round-robin play at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St Gallen, Switzerland to take the last two semi-final places, alongside already-qualified Sweden and Switzerland.

B-Division highlights

The Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 - happening in Switzerland - are made up of four international curling championships: A-Division women, A-Division men, B-Division women and B-Division men.

« Prev 123456789101112 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010