News

United States women win back-to-back games to remain in Olympic semi-final contention

With their second win of the day, by 10-4 over China, in Monday evening's ninth round-robin session at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018, United States women brought themselves right back into semi-final contention.

United States and Great Britain battle to wins while Sweden qualify despite loss

Both United States - with a 9-7 win over Canada - and Great Britain, who beat Denmark by 7-6, kept their semi-final qualification hopes alive in Monday afternoon's ninth session of men's round-robin play at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018. Despite a 10-3 loss to Switzerland, other results meant that Sweden became the first semi-final qualifiers of the men's competition.

Danish curler supports sisters and fiancé at Olympic Winter Games

There will be one particularly nervous spectator watching Monday night's match-up between Denmark and the Olympic Athlete from Russia team (OAR).

Team competition day six - athlete quotes

Flash quotes from the sixth day of the Olympic Winter Games 2018 team competitions.

Korean women beat Sweden to join them at the top of the table

Korea's 7-6 win over Sweden in Monday morning's eighth session of women's round-robin play at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018, not only robbed the Swedes of their unbeaten record, it put Korea into joint top place alongside them, with both teams on five wins and one loss.

Crucial Olympic wins for Great Britain and Norway

There were crucial wins for Great Britain and Norway as Sweden notched up their sixth successive win in Sunday evening's eighth session of men's round-robin play at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018. Great Britain were taken all the way to an extra end before beating Italy by 7-6, while Norway beat United States by 8-5.

Korea women win as Prime Minister watches on

With Lee Nak-yeon, Prime Minister of the Republic of South Korea, watching in the stand, Korea's women beat China by 12-5 in Sunday afternoon's seventh session of women's round-robin play at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 to move into joint second place on the table.

Switzerland men continue to climb Olympic curling standings

With their fourth successive win after losing their opening two games, Switzerland beat Canada by 8-6 in Sunday morning's seventh session of men's round-robin play at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018. This win puts the Swiss into joint second place alongside Canada in the current standings and behind leaders Sweden, who sat out the session.

First 2018 Olympic win for Canada women, as Japan put pressure on table leaders

Canada won their first game of the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 women's curling event on Saturday night, with a 11-3 win over United States in the Gangneung Curling Centre. Meanwhile, Japan women recorded their fourth win and moved into second place on the table, with leaders Sweden sitting out the session. Japan beat the Olympic Athlete from Russia team 10-5.

United States' Roth draws strength from nursing career

Whatever happens at the Gangneung Curling Centre over the next week, United States skip Nina ROTH will not be one to struggle for perspective. Despite two defeats in their opening three games, her career as an acute care nurse provides her with a unique ability to put curling in its proper context.

A dozen teams chase their Paralympic dreams in PyeongChang - Part Two

As the countdown to the Paralympic Winter Games 2018, being held in Gangneung, Republic of Korea, continues, we look at four more of the 12 teams competing in the Gangneung Curling Centre from Saturday 10 March until Saturday 17 March.

Korea men record their first win as Sweden go clear at the top

Korea produced a home crowd-pleasing 11-5 win over Great Britain in Saturday afternoon's sixth session of men's round-robin play at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018, to record their first victory so far.

Sweden women stand alone at the top of the Olympic table

Sweden moved into a clear lead at the top of the women's rankings with an 8-7 win over Switzerland in Saturday morning's fifth round-robin session at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018.

Undefeated Canada and Sweden are joint men's leaders

Wins for Canada and Sweden in Friday evening's fifth session of round-robin play at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018, kept them both undefeated in joint top spot on the men's rankings. Canada beat Korea by 7-6 while Sweden came from behind for an 8-6 win over Great Britain.

Undefeated Sweden women join Japan at the top of the table after third win

With their 5-4 extra end win over the Olympic Athlete from Russia (OAR) team in Friday afternoon's fourth session of women's round-robin play, Sweden carved out their third victory so far to join Japan - who sat out this session - at the top of the table, with both teams unbeaten so far.

1234 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091127
February116441182449
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010