News

VIDEO: Throwing Stones - Team Australia

Some curlers will do just about anything to pursue their sport. Competing as Team Australia on the international curling scene has its challenges as World Curling TV finds out...

Curling returns to 2018 Olympic Winter Games venue

International curling will return to the Gangneung Curling Centre in 2018, where the recent PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games curling event was held, for the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2018.

World Curling Federation appoints new Competitions & Development and Media Officers

The World Curling Federation (WCF) is pleased to announce the appointment of a new Competitions and Development Officer and a new Media Officer. Karri Willms, who will join the organisation on 1 July 2018, will work with the WCF’s Competitions and Development team organising and delivering camps and courses and running international championships as a Technical Delegate.

VIDEO: Grab a Cab with Sean Becker

World Curling TV Grab a Cab with Sean Becker, skip of Team New Zealand during the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2017 in Erina, Australia.

Donna Statzell obituary

The World Curling Federation is saddened to hear of the death of Donna Statzell, from the United States.

Omaha handed North American leg of Curling World Cup

The World Curling Federation, United States Curling Association and Omaha Sports Commission can confirm that the Ralston Arena, in Omaha, Nebraska, United States will host the North American leg of the new Curling World Cup. Omaha will host the second stop in the four leg series, which will run from 5 to 9 December 2018, in the first season.

Word Rankings revision

The World Curling Federation has become aware of an error that affected the calculation of its mixed doubles World Ranking, published after the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2018 in Oestersund, Sweden. The error has now been resolved and has not affected any of the other World Rankings. The World Curling Federation is sorry for this error. To view the up-to-date rankings visit, www.

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011