News

China and Finland women undefeated after three world qualification games

China and Finland women are undefeated after three of the scheduled seven round-robin sessions following Tuesday’s second day of competition in curling’s inaugural World Qualification Event, being staged in Naseby, New Zealand. Meanwhile, the men have played two round-robin games and England, Korea and New Zealand remain unbeaten so far.

LIVE: World Qualification Event 2019

Coverage of the new World Qualification Event 2019, in Naseby, New Zealand.

World Curling Federation’s 2019 camps and courses open for registration

The World Curling Federation is pleased to offer a wide range of curling camps and courses once again in Fuessen, Germany and Prague, Czech Republic in 2019. The junior and adult curling camps and courses are open for all levels of curlers to hone their on and off ice skills with instruction from the world’s top international coaches and athletes.

Inaugural World Qualification Event to get underway in Naseby, New Zealand

At the World Curling Federation’s inaugural World Qualification Event, places in this season’s World Curling Championships are up for grabs for two women’s and two men’s teams. This is the first time this event will be played and begins on Friday 18 January.

Olympic Celebration Tour heads to Ireland for the first time

The World Curling Federation has released the stops for the 2019 Olympic Celebration Tour.

New Zealand men qualify for first ever World Junior Curling Championship

New Zealand made history by defeating Italy, 8-4, to win gold in the men’s World Junior-B competition, in Lohja, Finland and progress to their first ever world junior championship. Meanwhile, Scotland women returned to the world junior curling championship at the first attempt after defeating Russia 5-3 to win the gold medals on Thursday.

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011