News

Sweden women win Olympic gold

Sweden beat Korea by 8-3 in Sunday morning's women's gold medal final of the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018, in the Gangneung Curling Centre, to take their Member Association third Olympic title. Korea's silver was a first medal for the host nation at either Olympic or curling world level. Korea opened the scoring with a single point in the first end.

Women's gold medal final - athlete quotes

Flash quotes from the women's gold medal final and final day of the Olympic Winter Games 2018.

Historic first ever Olympic medal for Japan

Even more curling history was made today when Japan won a first-ever Olympic medal as they defeated Great Britain by 5-3 in Saturday evening's Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 bronze medal game in the Gangneung Curling Centre.

United States men win first ever Olympic gold

In a historic Olympic first, United States took men's gold when they beat Sweden by 10-7 in Saturday afternoon's Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 curling final at the Gangneung Curling Centre.

Korea and Sweden still going for Olympic gold

Table-toppers Korea avenged their only round-robin defeat with an 8-7 extra end semi-final win over Japan, to face Sweden in Sunday morning's women's Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 gold medal final. Sweden defeated Great Britain by a score of 10-5 in the other semi-final. Japan and Great Britain will play for bronze medals on Saturday evening.

Switzerland men win Olympic bronze medals

Switzerland beat Canada by 7-5 to win the Olympic bronze medals in Friday afternoon's men's bronze medal game at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018.

Team competition day ten - athlete quotes

Flash quotes from the tenth day of the Olympic Winter Games 2018 team competitions.

Sweden and United States men to play for Olympic gold medals

Sweden beat Switzerland by 9-3, while United States were 5-3 winners over Canada in Thursday evening's Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 men's semi-finals, and these two teams will now contest Saturday's final for the Olympic gold medals. Canada will face Switzerland for the bronze medals on Friday afternoon.

World Curling Federation position on anti-doping rule violation

This incident has cast a shadow over our sport and the amazing mixed doubles curling competition that had its debut here at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018. We support the decision that has been reached by the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS), regarding the anti-doping rule violation by the Olympic Athlete from Russia, Aleksandr Krushelnitckii.

World Curling Federation appoints Heads of Competitions and Development

The World Curling Federation has appointed a Head of Competitions and a Head of Development, promoting two of its current Competitions and Development Officers to replace the retiring Director of Competitions and Development, Keith Wendorf. From July 2018, Switzerland's Eeva Roethlisberger will lead the competition side of the Federation, while Scott Arnold takes charge of development.

Team competition day nine - athlete quotes

Flash quotes from the ninth day of the Olympic Winter Games 2018 team competitions.

Switzerland secure last Olympic semi-final place

Gangneung, Republic of Korea - Switzerland beat Great Britain by 9-5 in Thursday morning's men's tie-breaker to take the fourth semi-final slot of the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 and go on to face table-toppers Sweden.

Japan women claim last Olympic semi-final place

Despite losing out to Switzerland by 4-8 in Wednesday evening's final round-robin session, Japan's previous five wins mean that they have taken the fourth semi-final place in the women's event at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018.

Korean women shine through Olympic pressures

If the Korean women's curling team weren't superstars before competing at the Olympic Winter Games in PyeongChang, South Korea, they certainly are now. The young team from Uiseong, a small town in South Korea, are putting on a curling spectacle for the world to see.

Canada and United States join Sweden in the Olympic semi-finals

Canada beat Denmark by 8-3 in just seven ends in Wednesday afternoon's final men's round-robin session, to record their sixth win and qualify in second place overall for the semi-finals at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018. Also in this session, United States beat Great Britain by 10-4.

1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091127
February116441182472
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010