News

Denmark women secure place at 2018 Olympic Winter Games

Denmark became the final women’s team to qualify for the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games when they beat Italy by 5-4 in the extra end of the last women’s qualification game at the Olympic Qualification Event 2017 taking place in Pilsen, Czech Republic.

Italy men bound for Olympic Winter Games 2018 in PyeongChang, Korea

Italy became the first men’s team to qualify for the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games from the Olympic Qualification Event 2017, being staged in Pilsen, Czech Republic, when they beat Denmark by 6-5 in the first qualification game on Sunday (10 December) morning.

Logo unveiled for #WJCC2019

From 17 to 24 February 2019, more than 100 junior curlers from up to 20 countries will be heading to Liverpool, Nova Scotia, Canada to participate in the World Junior Curling Championships 2019, and Fort Point Lighthouse will help guide their arrival.

World Curling Federation position on IOC Executive Board decision - 5 December 2017

The World Curling Federation respects the decision of the International Olympic Committee taken on Tuesday 5 December and will continue to work hard to ensure a successful Olympic Winter Games in February. The World Curling Federation is pleased the International Olympic Committee has found a pathway for clean Russian athletes to participate in the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games.

China women qualify for PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games

China’s women became the first team to gain a place at the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games from the Olympic Qualification Event 2018, being staged in Pilsen, Czech Republic, when they beat Italy by 11-4 in Saturday (9 December) evening’s first qualification game.

VIDEO: Meet host team skip Anna Kubeskova

World Curling TV joined Czech Republic's skip, Anna Kubeskova, on a taxi journey around Pilsen during the Olympic Qualification Event 2017, hosted by the Czech Curling Association. From playing snooker to wearing the same socks for 13 curling games in a row, you can find out more about the 28-year-old Czech skip in the latest edition of 'Grab a Cab'.

Hosts Czech Republic and Italy men reach Olympic qualification play-offs

In Saturday afternoon’s dramatic last session of men’s round-robin play at the Olympic Qualification Event in Pilsen, Czech Republic, Denmark beat Italy by 8-3 to consolidate their position as top Play-off qualifiers.

Women’s play-off line-up completed by Denmark

With a 9-3 win over Finland in Saturday (9 December) morning’s seventh and final session of women’s round-robin play at the Olympic Qualification Event 2017 in Pilsen, Czech Republic, Denmark became the third team to make it to the play-offs. The play-offs will determine the two Member Associations to go forward to next February’s PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games.

China and Italy women qualify for Olympic qualification play-offs

With wins over Denmark and the hosts, Czech Republic in Friday (8 December) afternoon’s second-last session of women’s round-robin play at the Olympic Qualification Event 2017 in Pilsen, China and Italy became the first two teams to qualify for the top three ranking places.

Curling Night in America season four

Curling Night in America's fourth season is being aired, in the United States, over the coming weeks on NBCSN. The programme is produced in partnership between the World Curling Federation, USA Curling, the United States Olympic Committee and NBC Sports Group.

VIDEO: Meet Team Norway

During the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St. Gallen, Switzerland, World Curling TV spent a little time getting to know Team Norway.

Important qualification event gives Olympics its final challengers

Lisbon, 2004. Greece win their first European Football Championship against the host nation Portugal, in a story that shocked the sporting world. They had qualified for the finals ahead of European titans Spain, who would join them in the tournament. Qualifying was stage one. The group stages saw them defeat Portugal and draw with Spain, before losing to bottom-of-the-table Russia.

World Curling Federation partners with ‘JustUpstairs’ sponsorship agency

The World Curling Federation has appointed the global marketing and communications consulting agency JustUpstairs to act as its sponsorship agency for the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2018. The World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2018 will take place in Oestersund, Sweden from 21-28 April 2018.

Final Olympic Winter Games places up for grabs in the Czech Republic

Curling's international focus will turn to Pilsen in the Czech Republic when the Winter Arena Košutka hosts the Olympic Qualification Event 2017, between 5 and 10 December.

Sweden win at fourth consecutive Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships

Sweden’s men’s team beat Scotland’s men by 10-5 in Saturday (25 November) afternoon’s men’s final of the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St

« Prev 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010