News

Japan teams celebrating Olympic qualification after 20 years

Japan have fielded a women’s and men’s rink once before at an Olympic Winter Games – 1998 in Nagano, when they were the hosts. Some 20 years on, an impressive male team have re-joined a consistently strong women’s side in a bid for medals in Pyeongchang next year.

Ray Turnbull obituary

The World Curling Federation is deeply saddened to learn of the passing of its Hall of Fame member and 1965 Scotch Cup silver medallist, Ray Turnbull of Canada. Turnbull sadly passed away on Thursday 5 October, aged 78. He was inducted into the World Curling Hall of Fame in 2015 along with fellow Canadian Russ Howard and Japan’s Hiroyuki Saito.

Global Sports Development continue Olympic Celebration Tour support

The Foundation for Global Sports Development has given the World Curling Federation’s Olympic Celebration Tour a boost ahead of the 2018 Olympic Winter Games, due to be held in PyeongChang, Republic of Korea in a little over four months [8-25 February 2018]. For the 2017-2018 season the Foundation for Global Sports Development (GSD) will invest $USD 50,000 in the programme.

First Portable Curling Facility opens in Turku, Finland

The World Curling Federation is pleased to report its first Portable Curling Facility (PCF) has been completed and is now open in Turku, Finland. President Kate Caithness travelled to help open the facility this week. She said: “One of the biggest challenges that many of our Member Associations (MA) face is having access to dedicated curling ice.

World Curling publish updated Rules of Curling

Following the sixth World Curling Congress the World Curling Federation's latest 'Rules of the Game' have been published.

Third World Mixed Curling Championship sets record number of entries

International curling returns to Champéry, Switzerland this week where the World Mixed Curling Championship 2017 will take place. The event will run from Friday 6 October until Saturday 14 October in the Palladium de Champéry.

Canada to be challenged by Brazil for World men’s spot

For the first time, Canada will face a challenge for their place in the World Men's Curling Championship 2018 being held in Las Vegas, USA.

World Curling unveil first mixed curling world ranking

ahead of the World Mixed Curling Championship being held in Champéry, Switzerland from 6-14 October 2017, the first mixed curling world ranking has been published.

New Competitions and Development Officer appointment for World Curling

The World Curling Federation is pleased to announce the appointment of a new Competitions and Development Officer. Paddy Kaeser, who will join the organisation, on 1 January 2018, will work with the World Curling Federation’s Competitions and Development team organising and delivering camps and courses and running international championships as a Technical Delegate.

September 2017: President's Newsletter

The President's Newsletter for September 2017 has been published.

Member Association Spotlight: September 2017

With our new look President's Newsletter, unveiled for the 2017-2018 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games season, we introduce a new section to our website - the Member Association Spotlight. This page is here to celebrate the great development work going on, all around the world, by our 60 Member Associations. Thanks to all those who submitted articles for the September 2017 newsletter.

World Curling reaches 60 members

At the conclusion of the sixth World Curling Congress, in Bled, Slovenia, the World Curling Federation Board has accepted new Associations into its membership, taking the told number of Member Associations to 60. Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, Portugal and Saudi Arabia have all been approved into conditional membership.

World Curling Championships to grow after Annual General Assembly

The 56 Member Associations of the World Curling Federation have voted to increase the number of teams at its World Wheelchair, Women’s and Men’s Curling Championships. To reflect the Paralympic Winter Games wheelchair curling tournament, 12 teams will now compete at the World Wheelchair Curling Championships from 2019 onwards.

World Series of Curling given major boost towards implementation

The World Curling Federation – at the sixth World Curling Congress, taking place in Bled, Slovenia – can confirm that a brand new annual, four-leg, World Series of Curling, will be introduced from season 2018-2019.

« Prev 12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182 Next »

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011