News

WFG Continental Cup 2014 Skins match-ups revealed

The skins games are now set for the final day of play at the World Financial Group Continental Cup 2014. In the women’s skins games, Team World’s Sigfridsson (Sweden) will play Team North America’s Jennifer Jones (Canada) at 1pm (all times Pacific Standard Time), while at 6pm, Team World’s Muirhead (Scotland) will play Team North America’s Brown (USA).

WFG Continental Cup 2014 Round-up: Day 2

Team North America lead Team World by a single point after two days of play at the World Financial Group Continental Cup 2014 being held in the Orleans Hotel and Casino Arena in Las Vegas, USA. Two sessions of team play took place today, one in the morning and one in the evening, split by a session of singles skill tests in the afternoon.

WFG Continental Cup 2014 Round-up: Day 1

The World Financial Group Continental Cup 2014 got underway at the Orleans Hotel and Casino Arena in Las Vegas, USA today and saw Team North America take a 6-3 advantage going into the second day of competition.

WFG Continental Cup 2014 matchups revealed

A rematch of last year’s gold-medal game at the Ford World Men’s Curling Championship will highlight the opening day of play at the World Financial Group Continental Cup 2014 being held at the Orleans Hotel and Casino Arena in Las Vegas, USA.

2014 WFG Continental Cup begins on Thursday in Las Vegas

The World Financial Group Continental Cup which begins on Thursday in Las Vegas will feature nearly half of the teams participating in the curling competition at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games.

Korea women and China men qualify for WJCC 2014

Korea women qualified for the World Junior Curling Championships for the first time in their history as they defeated China 11-6 to win the gold medal at the Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships 2014 taking place in Harbin, China.

PAJCC 2014 Results

Results from the Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships 2014 can be found here...

Italy women and Austria men qualify for World Junior Curling Championships 2014

Italy women and Austria men qualified for the World Junior Curling Championships 2014 after winning the women's and men's competitions at the European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 in Lohja, Finland earlier today. The Italian junior women faced Hungary in the final. Their game started out very even with Italy leading 2-1 at the fourth end break.

European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 Day 5

Day five of the European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 was full of exciting games as the final round-robin games and both the junior men’s and women’s Quarter-finals were played. Three teams earned their spots in the Quarter-finals earlier today following their final round-robin game results.

Sochi 2014 Participating Teams for Curling

See the list of teams and athletes participating at the Curling Competition of the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russia.

European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 Day 4

After the fourth day of competition at the European Junior Curling Challenge 2014, most of the play-off spots for tomorrow’s Quarter-finals have been decided. From the junior men’s Group A the top four teams have already qualified before tomorrow's final round robin-round games.

European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 day 2

After Day 2 in the junior men’s competition Turkey, Czech Republic, Austria and the Netherlands remain undefeated with two wins. In the junior women’s groups, only Italy, Hungary and Estonia remain undefeated. However, they have all played only one game so far and will have two games to play tomorrow.

European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 Day 3

Day three of the European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 saw some exciting games between the top teams of the groups. Czech Republic men, coached by 2001 World Junior Curling Championship silver medallist Sune Frederiksen from Denmark, had a day full of tough games. In the morning they secured a 7-4 victory over Germany, but their evening game against Turkey was a lot tighter.

European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 day 1

The European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 got under way in Lohja, Finland on Friday. The competition is being held at the Kisakallio Sports Institute and a total of 26 teams from 16 countries have come to compete for the final two places in the 2014 World Junior Curling Championships.

Junior curling action kicks off 2014

Junior curlers from the World Curling Federation’s European and Pacific-Asia regions have their sights set on the final places at the 2014 World Junior Curling Championships as the new year gets underway. The European Junior Curling Challenge 2014 begins today, Friday 3 January, and on January the 9th the 2014 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships will begin in Harbin, China.

« Prev 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091114
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010