News

President hails "exceptional" Olympic mixed doubles curling debut

Curling officials and athletes are hoping the mixed doubles competition can be expanded at future Olympic Winter Games after the it's debut at the PyeongChang 2018 Games. Eight teams competed in the inaugural competition but the World Curling Federation has already proposed a bigger team event for the Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games.

Great Britain women open Olympic competition with a strong win

Great Britain - bronze medallists from the 2014 Sochi Games - opened their Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 competition with a 10-3 win in seven ends over the Olympic Athlete from Russia (OAR) team. Other winners were Japan, with a 10-5 victory over United States; Sweden (the silver medal nation from Sochi), who beat Denmark by 9-3; and China, who had a 7-2 win over Switzerland.

Canada begin defence of men's Olympic title with close fought win over Italy

It took all the way to the last stone, but Canada opened their country's defence of the men's Olympic title with a 5-3 win over Italy in Wednesday morning's men's first round-robin session of the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018. Great Britain's opening win was even tighter, as they were taken to an extra end before defeating Switzerland by 6-5.

Team competition day one - Athlete quotes

Flash quotes from the opening day of the Olympic Winter Games 2018 team competitions.

Canada win inaugural Olympic mixed doubles curling gold

Canada's Kaitlyn Lawes and John Morris became the first ever Olympic mixed doubles curling gold medal winners at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 on Tuesday night. Lawes and Morris defeated Switzerland's Jenny Perret and Martin Rios by a score of 10-3, in just six ends, in the inaugural Olympic curling mixed doubles final to claim gold and leave the Swiss with silver medals.

Olympic Athlete from Russia team win first-ever Olympic curling mixed doubles bronze medal

Anastasia Bryzgalova and Aleksandr Krushelnitckii of the Olympic Athlete from Russia (OAR) team have won curling's first-ever mixed doubles bronze medals at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018. The pair beat Kristin Skaslien and Magnus Nedregotten of Norway by 8-4 in Tuesday morning's bronze medal final.

Korea's Young C. Kim inducted into World Curling Hall of Fame

The World Curling Federation has inducted the co-founder of the Korean Curling Federation, Young C. Kim, into its Hall of Fame at the Gangneung Curling Centre, in the Republic of Korea. The presentation, of the World Curling Federation's highest non-playing honour, took place during the final day of the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 mixed doubles curling event. Young C.

Mixed doubles medal day - athlete quotes

Flash quotes from the medal day of the Olympic Winter Games 2018 mixed doubles competition.

Meet PyeongChang 2018's 'ice-meister'

Deep inside the bowels of Gangneung Curling Centre, one man is monitoring the four rinks more closely than any other. Canada's Hans Wuthrich, known colloquially as an 'ice-meister', is the man tasked with making perfect sheets of ice for the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games curling tournament.

Switzerland win semi-final to face Canada for Olympic mixed doubles gold

Switzerland's Jenny Perret and Martin Rios beat Anastasia Bryzgalova and Aleksandr Krushelnitckii, of the Olympic Athlete from Russia team (OAR), by 7-5 in Monday evening's second semi-final of the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 mixed doubles competition to qualify for the gold medal final.

Team curling set for 12 days of Olympic Winter Games action

When the historic inaugural Olympic mixed doubles contest concludes on Tuesday 13 February, the Gangneung Curling Centre will become the venue for the women's and men's team curling competitions of the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018.

Canada into first-ever Olympic mixed doubles final

Canada's Kaitlyn Lawes and John Morris guaranteed themselves a first-ever Olympic mixed doubles medal when they beat Norway's Kristin Skaslien and Magnus Nedregotten by 8-4 in Monday morning's semi-final at the Gangneung Curling Centre, to qualify for Tuesday evening's gold medal final.

Mixed doubles semi-finals - athlete quotes

Flash quotes from semi-final day of the Olympic Winter Games 2018 mixed doubles competition.

Switzerland book Olympic semi-final slot

Switzerland booked their place in the semi-finals, alongside previously-qualified Canada and the Olympic Athlete from Russia team, with a last-stone 9-8 victory in the last round-robin session of the Olympic mixed doubles curling event. In the same session, China beat Norway by 9-3 to set up a tie-breaker re-match between these two teams for the last available semi-final slot.

Mixed doubles day four - athlete quotes

Flash quotes from day four of the Olympic Winter Games 2018 mixed doubles competition.

« Prev 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091127
February116441182472
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010