News

Lohja, Finland to host two World Curling Championship qualification events

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has announced that Lohja in Finland will host two world curling championship qualification events next season – the World Wheelchair Curling Qualification event 2015 and the World Junior-B Curling Championships 2016.

WCF publishes latest World Rankings

Following the conclusion of the Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2014, the World Curling Federation has released its latest world rankings. Canada continues to dominate the world of curling as they remain at the top of the men’s, women’s and wheelchair curling rankings. Switzerland meanwhile lead the Mixed Doubles rankings.

Deadline approaching for WMDCC & WSCC entry

The World Curling Federation would like to remind all Member Association's the the entry deadline for the World Mixed Doubles and World Senior Curling Championships is 15 December 2014. The Championships will be held in Sochi, Russia between 18-25 April 2015 in the Coastal Cluster which hosted the Sochi 2014 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games.

Esbjerg to host European Curling Championships 2015 and World Women’s Curling Championship 2019

The World Curling Federation (WCF) announced today that the city of Esbjerg in Denmark has been awarded both the European Curling Championships 2015 and the World Women’s Curling Championship 2019.

Feature: Thinking Time

The 2014 Le Gruyere European Curling Championships is the first event to implement the World Curling Federation’s (WCF) new 'Thinking Time' policy. The policy was voted on at the 2014 World Curling Congress in Reno, USA and according to Keith Wendorf, WCF Director of Competitions and Development, the decision to switch to Thinking Time was unanimous.

Portable Curling Facility programme application deadline approaching

The deadline for submission of Business Plans and Applications for the WCF Portable Curling Facility Programme is 15 December, 2014. The WCF will review all of the applications and carry out site visits as required. We expect that a site can be selected and an announcement made by March 15, 2015.

What makes a curling championship?

To an outsider, hosting a World Curling Federation (WCF) championship event might seem simple and straightforward. However, the amount of work that goes into hosting a championship can be very surprising. A large number of people are involved in making sure everything is planned out - down to the last detail - so that nothing is left to chance.

China men and women win gold at Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2014

China men and Japan women won the gold medals at the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships 2014. Read the full medal game reports on the official event website by clicking on one of the links below.

Norway and Germany qualify for World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2015

Norway and Germany qualified for the World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2015 following the final day of play on 6 November at the World Wheelchair Curling Qualification event taking place in Lillehammer in Norway.

Swift Current, Canada, to host Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2016

The World Curling Federation and the Canadian Curling Association are pleased to announce that the Ford World Women’s Curling Championship 2016 is returning to Swift Current in Saskatchewan, Canada. The 12-team competition, which is scheduled for 19-27 March 2016, was successfully staged at the Credit Union i-plex in 2010.

« Prev 12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182 Next »

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011