News

WMCC 2013: Day 1 Evening Round-up

Scotland got their campaign off to a winning start as they faced up to Japan in Saturday evening's second round-robin session of the Ford World Men's Curling Championship in Victoria, Canada. This was the first game for both of these teams and the Scots took the early lead with two single steals and a score of four points in the fourth end.

WMCC 2013: Day 1 Early Round-up

In the opening session of round-robin play in the Ford World Men's Curling Championships in Victoria, Canada, the host nation got off to a winning start against Pacific-Asia Champions China. In the seventh end, Canadian skip Brad Jacobs cleared out a Chinese stone, leaving some of his own in the house to score three points for a 7-2 lead.

Duguid and Northcott inducted into World Curling Hall of Fame

Two of Canada’s most accomplished curlers will be inducted into the World Curling Hall of Fame, it was announced today by the World Curling Federation (WCF) and Canadian Curling Association (CCA).

Ford World Men’s Curling Championship 2013 - PREVIEW

The 2013 Ford World Men’s Curling Championship, presented by Booster Juice, is being staged in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada from Saturday March 30th until Sunday April 7th, with the Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre there playing host to twelve of the top teams from the international world of curling.

WWCC 2013: Scotland win gold

Scotland beat Sweden by 6-5 in an exciting gold medal final on Sunday afternoon at the Titlis Glacier Mountain World Women's Curling Championship to take the world crown.

TV & Web TV Programme Schedule

What's on TV and the Web from the Titlis Glacier Mountain World Women's Curling Championship

WCF President honoured in Around the Rings 'Golden 25'

World Curling Federation President, Kate Caithness, was honoured to be included in Around the Rings 'Golden 25' which recognises thought-leaders and personalities worldwide projected to have the greatest impact on the Olympic Movement in 2013. Around the Rings is a website covering the business and politics of the Olympic Movement, as well as a wide array of issues in international sports.

WJCC 2013: Russia women win gold, Scotland silver and Japan bronze

Having seen their men's team lose their final earlier, Russia's women made no mistake in beating defending champions Scotland by 6-5 after an extra end at the women's gold medal final at the World Junior Curling Championships in Sochi, Russia, on Sunday afternoon.

WJCC 2013: Scotland men win gold, Russia silver, Canada bronze

Scotland won the gold medals in Sunday morning's final of the World Junior Curling Championships in Sochi, Russia, beating the host nation by 6-2, while Canada took bronze medals with their 6-4 win over Sweden. This was the first-ever appearance by a Russian team in a junior world final.

WCF President's Newsletter February 2013

Read the latest newsletter to WCF Member Associations from WCF President Kate Caithness and find out what the Federation has been up to in recent months.

Canada tops new WCF World Wheelchair Curling Ranking

Following on from a gold medal success at the World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2013, Canada has received a further accolade in the sport by topping a new World Curling Federation World Wheelchair Curling ranking. Sweden lies in second place and Korea is third. The full ranking can be seen and downloaded here: www.worldcurling.

World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2013 – GOLD for Canada

Canada won its third World Wheelchair Curling Championship title on Saturday beating Sweden 4-3 in a tightly-fought final. Playing at the Ice Cube Curling Center, venue for the 2014 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games, Canada and Sweden ceded little ground in their game and restricted each other to single points.

Russian President Vladimir Putin visits Olympic Curling Venue in Sochi

On the day marking exactly a year until the start of the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russian President Vladimir Putin visited the Olympic curling venue - the Ice Cube Curling Center. He was met and shown the facility by World Curling Federation President Kate Caithness. The XXII Olympic Winter Games will begin on 7 February 2014 and run until 23 February.

Buy Tickets for the 2014 WFG Continental Cup in Las Vegas

Curling fans from the most passionate to those who are curious to check out the sport in an exciting setting will get their first chance to buy tickets this Friday, February 1st for the World Financial Group 2014 Continental Cup at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas. CLICK HERE: www.curling.

« Prev 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091127
February116441182472
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010