News

World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2011 Day 6

Canada, Norway, Russia and Scotland are through to the playoff stages of the 2011 World Wheelchair Curling Championship in Prague. Sunday was a day of great suspense at the Roztyly Curling Hall.

World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2011 Day 5

Canada secured a playoff spot at the 2011 World Wheelchair Curling Championships on Saturday winning 8 games in row. Another four teams – Scotland, Norway, Russia and China – are still in contention for the remaining three places. The last day of round robin play on Sunday will be crucial as Scotland, currently on six wins and one loss, plays China, then Canada.

World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2011 Day 4

Scotland ended Norway’s unbeaten run on Friday with a 9-1 win at the 2011 World Wheelchair Curling Championship in Prague. Norway and Scotland are now tied in second position on five wins and one loss each. Canada tops the standings unbeaten with 6 wins, with all ten teams in the championship now having played 6 games with 3 more to go in the round robin.

World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2011 Day 3 Update

Norway and Canada stretched their lead to five wins and no losses on Thursday at the World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2011. In the morning, Norway beat China 6-3 and then went on to beat Korea 8-7.

World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2011 - Day 2

Canada and Norway remain unbeaten with three wins apiece after the second day of the 2011 World Wheelchair Curling Championship in Prague. Both teams had only one game on Wednesday in the morning session with Norway beating Russia 7-3. In their game against Korea, the Canadians had to play catch up until the sixth end where they took three points.

Chuncheon City, South Korea to host 2012 World Wheelchair Championship

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has announced that Chuncheon City, in South Korea will host the 2012 World Wheelchair Curling Championship. The event will be held in the Uiam Ice Rink, Chuncheon City, Gangwon Province between 18-25 February 2012. “The World Curling Federation is delighted to confirm that the 2012 Championship will be staged in Korea.

World Wheelchair Curling Championship 2011 – Day 1

Canada and Norway are unbeaten after first day of play at the 2011 World Wheelchair Curling Championship at the Curling Hall Roztyly in the Czech capital Prague. The Canadians, reigning World and Paralympic champions stole both their wins.

Prague ready to host 2011 World Wheelchair Curling Championship

The 2011 World Wheelchair Curling Championship gets underway on Tuesday 22nd February at the Curling Hall Roztyly, in the Czech Capital Prague. Ten mixed national teams will compete in this the seventh edition of the World Wheelchair Curling Championship since its inauguration in Sursee, Switzerland in 2002.

Titlis Rotair renews partnership with World Curling Federation

Titlis Rotair, the Swiss tourism company running cable cars and hotels, has renewed its partnership with the World Curling Federation by becoming presenting sponsor of the Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship 2011 which will take place from the 18-27 March in Esbjerg, Denmark.

Junior Curlers set sights on Perth World Championships

With five weeks to go to the start of the World Junior Curling Championships 2011 in Perth, Scotland, competition is heating up around the world as junior curlers set their sights on winning the chance to represent their country at the event which will take place at the Dewars Centre from 5-13 March.

Record win for Team North America at 2011 World Financial Group Continental Cup

Team North America sealed their win of the 2011 World Financial Group Continental Cup, presented by Monsanto, on Sunday by beating Team World in the final Skins rounds and setting a new Cup record score of 298-102 and picking up a $13,000 Cdn bonus. The previous record of 290 was set in Medicine Hat in 2007 by North America.

China & Japan qualify for World Juniors 2011

The Chinese junior men’s team and Japanese junior women’s team have won the finals of the 2011 Pacific Junior Curling Championships (PJCC) in Naseby, New Zealand and secured the World Curling Federation Pacific Region spots at the World Junior Curling Championships 2011.

Team North America wins 2011 World Financial Group Continental Cup

With a day of play still to go, Team North America reached 217 points on Saturday night to win the 2011 World Financial Group Continental Cup in St Albert, Canada. In the evening Skins round, Team North America won all three games and scooped up a total of 62 points to take them over the 201 point threshold to win their fourth title in the history of the event.

Team North America extends lead at WFG Continental Cup

The second day of play at the World Financial Group Continental Cup in St Albert, Canada saw Team North America notch up another 8 wins in team and mixed doubles games to make a total of 90 points. Team World only mustered one win to take their score to 18.

Team North America off to sprint start at 2011 WFG Continental Cup

Team North America is ahead with 42 points with Team World on 12 points after the first day of curling at the 2011 World Financial Group Continental Cup. In the evening men's team games, Team North America picked up 12 points for two wins. Vancouver Olympic Gold Medallist Kevin Martin led his Canadian team to a 6-4 victory over the all-star line up led by David Murdoch from Scotland.

« Prev 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010