News

Third World Mixed Curling Championship sets record number of entries

International curling returns to Champéry, Switzerland this week where the World Mixed Curling Championship 2017 will take place. The event will run from Friday 6 October until Saturday 14 October in the Palladium de Champéry.

Canada to be challenged by Brazil for World men’s spot

For the first time, Canada will face a challenge for their place in the World Men's Curling Championship 2018 being held in Las Vegas, USA.

World Curling unveil first mixed curling world ranking

ahead of the World Mixed Curling Championship being held in Champéry, Switzerland from 6-14 October 2017, the first mixed curling world ranking has been published.

New Competitions and Development Officer appointment for World Curling

The World Curling Federation is pleased to announce the appointment of a new Competitions and Development Officer. Paddy Kaeser, who will join the organisation, on 1 January 2018, will work with the World Curling Federation’s Competitions and Development team organising and delivering camps and courses and running international championships as a Technical Delegate.

September 2017: President's Newsletter

The President's Newsletter for September 2017 has been published.

Member Association Spotlight: September 2017

With our new look President's Newsletter, unveiled for the 2017-2018 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games season, we introduce a new section to our website - the Member Association Spotlight. This page is here to celebrate the great development work going on, all around the world, by our 60 Member Associations. Thanks to all those who submitted articles for the September 2017 newsletter.

World Curling reaches 60 members

At the conclusion of the sixth World Curling Congress, in Bled, Slovenia, the World Curling Federation Board has accepted new Associations into its membership, taking the told number of Member Associations to 60. Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, Portugal and Saudi Arabia have all been approved into conditional membership.

World Curling Championships to grow after Annual General Assembly

The 56 Member Associations of the World Curling Federation have voted to increase the number of teams at its World Wheelchair, Women’s and Men’s Curling Championships. To reflect the Paralympic Winter Games wheelchair curling tournament, 12 teams will now compete at the World Wheelchair Curling Championships from 2019 onwards.

World Series of Curling given major boost towards implementation

The World Curling Federation – at the sixth World Curling Congress, taking place in Bled, Slovenia – can confirm that a brand new annual, four-leg, World Series of Curling, will be introduced from season 2018-2019.

Curling to feature daily at PyeongChang 2018

The competition schedule for the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games was launched on Thursday (14 September), verifying that curling will feature every single day of the Games - giving the sport unprecedented exposure. Mixed doubles - which makes its Olympic debut in PyeongChang - runs from 8 to 13 February, with the finals taking place on Tuesday 13 February.

World Curling and Curling Canada extend world championship agreement

One of the most enduring and mutually beneficial working agreements in sport will be extended through to the 2019-2020 season, it was announced today by the World Curling Federation and Curling Canada. The two governing bodies will continue to work together in staging a world championship in Canada in 2019 (World Men’s) and 2020 (World Women’s).

New championship formats to headline sixth World Curling Congress

The sixth World Curling Congress will begin on Thursday 14 September in Bled, Slovenia with new championship formats the primary topic of discussion and decision making. Representatives from the World Curling Federation’s 56 Member Associations will decide on the future of the World Women’s and Men’s Curling Championships, with two alternative formats being proposed.

Estonia win gold at the 2017 Audi quattro Winter Games NZ

Estonia pair, Marie Turmann and Harri Lill took the gold medals at the 2017 Audi quattro Winter Games NZ being held in Naseby, New Zealand. In the final Estonia claimed a 7-6 victory over defending champions, Canada, featuring Kaylnn Park and Charley Thomas to win the gold medals. Estonia took an early lead with a score of three points in the first end.

Semi-finals line-ups set at the 2017 Audi quattro Winter Games NZ

The round-robin stage and quarter-finals of the mixed doubles curling competition at the 2017 Audi quattro Winter Games NZ, being held in Naseby, New Zealand has drawn to a close today (Tuesday 29 August). In Pool A, defending champions Canada topped the group with a perfect seven wins and zero losses record to progress directly to the semi-final stage.

« Prev 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091111
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010