News

World Junior Championships - Day 7 - Junior Men Tiebreaker

Standings at end of Junior Men’s Round Robin & Tiebreaker 1.SCOTLAND 8-1 (Playoff 1 v 2) 2.CHINA 7-2 (Playoff 1 v 2) 3.SWITZERLAND 7-2 (Playoff 3 v 4) 4.CANADA 6-3 (Playoff 3 v 4) 5. NORWAY 6-3 (qualified for WJCC 2011) 6. SWEDEN 5-4 (qualified for WJCC 2011) 7. FINLAND 3-6 (qualified for WJCC 2011) 8. DENMARK 2-7 (qualified for WJCC 2011) 9. USA 1-8 10.

World Junior Championships - Day 7 - Junior Women’s Playoffs

Playoffs: 1v2: Canada v Sweden 9-3 3v4: USA v Switzerland 6-4 Canada is straight through to the junior women’s final at the World Junior Curling Championships after beating Sweden 9-3 in the 1v2 playoff game. After only three ends Rachel Homan’s team was 7-0 up. Swedish Skip Anna Hasselborg handed the Canadians a steal of four in third end when her draw went through the house.

World Junior Championships – Day 6 – Junior Men

Standings at end of Round Robin Junior Men Draw 9 1.SCOTLAND 8-1 (Playoff 1 v 2) 2.CHINA 7-2 (Playoff 1 v 2) 3.SWITZERLAND 7-2 (Playoff 3 v 4) 4.CANADA 6-3 (Tiebreaker for playoff place, 14:00 CET Friday 12th) NORWAY 6-3 (Tiebreaker for playoff place, 14:00 CET Friday 12th) 6. SWEDEN 5-4 (qualified for WJCC 2011) 7. FINLAND 3-6 (qualified for WJCC 2011) 8.

World Junior Championships - Day 6 - Junior Women

Standings at end of Round Robin Junior Women Draw 9 1.CANADA 8-1 (Playoff 1 v 2) 2.SWEDEN 7-2 (Playoff 1 v 2) 3.USA 6-3 (Playoff 3 v 4) 4.SWITZERLAND 6-3 (Playoff 3 v 4) 5. RUSSIA 5-4 (qualified for WJCC 2011) 6. FRANCE 3-6 (qualified for WJCC 2011) 7. CHINA 3-6 8. CZECH REPUBLIC 3-6 (qualified for WJCC 2011) 9. GERMANY 2-7 (Has to play European Junior Curling Challenge for WJCC 2011) 10.

Ten Wheelchair Curling teams set to compete at Vancouver 2010 Paralympics

Having made a successful debut in Turin four years ago, wheelchair curling is now set to be one of the major attractions of the 2010 Paralympic Winter Games in Vancouver. The 10th edition of the games gets underway on Friday 12th March, with the round-robin curling action starting on Saturday 13th March and the medal games being staged on Saturday March 20th.

World Junior Championships - Day 5 - Junior Women

Standings after Round Robin Junior Women Draw 8 CANADA 8-0 SWEDEN 6-2 RUSSIA 5-3 SWITZERLAND 5-3 USA 5-3 CHINA 3-5 CZECH REPUBLIC 2-6 FRANCE 2-6 GERMANY 2-6 SCOTLAND 2-6 Draw w8: fra-swe 4-11,

World Junior Championships - Day 5 - Junior Men

Standings after Round Robin Junior Men’s Draw 7 NORWAY 6-1 SCOTLAND 6-1 CANADA 5-2 CHINA 5-2 SWITZERLAND 5-2 SWEDEN 4-3 DENMARK 2-5 FINLAND 1-6 RUSSIA 1-6 USA 0-7 DRAW M7: CHN-RUS 4-2,

World Junior Championships - Day 4 - Junior Men

Standings after Round Robin Junior Men’s Draw 6 CANADA 5-1 NORWAY 5-1 SCOTLAND 5-1 CHINA 4-2 SWITZERLAND 4-2 SWEDEN 3-3 DENMARK 2-4 FINLAND 1-5 RUSSIA 1-5 USA 0-6 DRAW M6: FIN-SCO 4-5,

World Junior Championships - Day 4 - Junior Women

Standings after Round Robin Junior Women Draw 6 CANADA 6-0 SWEDEN 5-1 SWITZERLAND 5-1 USA 4-2 RUSSIA 3-3 CHINA 2-4 GERMANY 2-4 CZECH REPUBLIC 1-5 FRANCE 1-5 SCOTLAND 1-5 Draw w6: ger-usa 3-11,

World Junior Championships - Day 3 - Junior Women

Standings after Round Robin Junior Women Draw 5 CANADA 5-0 SWEDEN 5-0 SWITZERLAND 4-1 USA 3-2 CHINA 2-3 GERMANY 2-3 RUSSIA 2-3 CZECH REPUBLIC 1-4 FRANCE 1-4 SCOTLAND 0-5 Draw w5: rus-sui 6-7 (extra

World Junior Championships - Day 3 - Junior Men

Standings after Round Robin Junior Men’s Draw 4 CANADA 3-1 CHINA 3-1 NORWAY 3-1 SCOTLAND 3-1 SWEDEN 3-1 SWITZERLAND 3-1 DENMARK 1-3 FINLAND 1-3 RUSSIA 0-4 USA 0-4 DRAW M4: SWE-USA 13-2, DEN-RUS 9-7 (extra end), CHN-FIN 2-6, NOR-CAN 5-9, SCO-SUI 5-3.

World Junior Championships - Day Two - Junior Women

Standings after Round Robin Junior Women Draw 3 CANADA 3-0 SWEDEN 3-0 SWITZERLAND 3-0 RUSSIA 2-1 CHINA 1-2 GERMANY 1-2 USA 1-2 CZECH REPUBLIC 1-2 FRANCE 0-3 SCOTLAND 0-3 Draw w3: swe-ger 6-3,

World Junior Championships - Day Two - Junior Men

Standings after Round Robin Junior Men’s Draw 3 CHINA 3-0 NORWAY 3-0 SWITZERLAND 3-0 CANADA 2-1 SCOTLAND 2-1 SWEDEN 2-1 DENMARK 0-3 FINLAND 0-3 RUSSIA 0-3 USA 0-3 Draw M3: NOR-FIN 10-8,

World Junior Championships - Day One - Junior Women

Standings after Round Robin Junior Women Draw 2 CANADA 2-0 SWEDEN 2-0 SWITZERLAND 2-0 CHINA 1-1 GERMANY 1-1 RUSSIA 1-1 CZECH REPUBLIC 1-1 FRANCE 0-2 SCOTLAND 0-2 USA 0-2 Draw w2: sui-sco 9-3,

World Junior Championships - Day One - Junior Men

Standings after Round Robin Junior Men’s Draw 1 CANADA 1-0 CHINA 1-0 NORWAY 1-0 SWEDEN 1-0 SWITZERLAND 1-0 DENMARK 0-1 FINLAND 0-1 RUSSIA 0-1 SCOTLAND 0-1 USA 0-1 Draw M1: RUS-SWE 9-7,

« Prev 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091116
February1164411824 
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010