News

Delivery Stick Summit concludes in Morris, Canada

The World Curling Federation has concluded its Delivery Stick Summit, in Morris, Manitoba, Canada. The summit was convened to review what delivery sticks are used in wheelchair curling and how they are used in competition.

World Curling Federation seeks Athlete Commission nominations

The World Curling Federation is calling for nominations for its Athlete Commission. United States’ Ann Swisshelm, who chairs the commission, and Kelly Scott of Canada are both due to stand down having completed the full four-year membership rotation.

May 2018: President's Newsletter

The World Curling Federation President's Newsletter for May 2018.

Oestersund: A city that loves its sport

Dakshiani Palicha joined the World Curling Federation’s media team at the World Mixed Doubles and Senior Curling Championships in Oestersund, Sweden as the latest competition winner of the World Curling Federation Sports Media Trainee Programme. Originally from Chennai in India, Dakshi had never seen curling live before or visited Sweden.

Member Association Spotlight: May 2018

A vital part of our President's Newsletter, this page is here to celebrate the great development our 60 Member Associations are doing all over the world. Thanks to all those who submitted articles for the May 2018 newsletter. Subscribe to future newsletters at www.worldcurling.

World Curling Federation reviewing wheelchair delivery sticks

The World Curling Federation is in the process of reviewing what delivery sticks are used in wheelchair curling and how they are used in competition. This is with a view of improving the sport and ensuring a level playing field.

Board nominations open for President and Director positions to be voted for at 2018 AGA

The World Curling Federation is now accepting nominations for two positions on its Board. Member Associations can propose candidates for the positions of President and Director, which will be voted for at the 2018 Annual General Assembly in Budapest, Hungary, on Sunday 9 September. President Kate Caithness, has confirmed she will stand for a third term, since taking up the role in 2010.

2019 World Mixed Doubles and Seniors to be staged in Norway

The World Mixed Doubles and Senior Curling Championships 2019 will be held in Stavanger, Norway next April. International curling returns to the Sørmarka Arena for the first time since 2013 – where the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships took place – from 20 to 27 April 2019.

Mixed Doubles World Rankings 2018

The latest Mixed Doubles World Rankings have been published following the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2018.

Canada men and women win World Senior Curling Championships 2018

There was a golden double for Canada in the World Senior Curling Championships 2018, in Oestersund, Sweden, as both their men’s and women’s teams won their finals on Saturday (28 April) afternoon.

Switzerland win World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2018

Switzerland’s mixed doubles pair Michele Jaeggi and Sven Michel have won the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2018 in the Östersund Arena in Oestersund, Sweden, retaining the title won by Switzerland last year in Lethbridge, Canada.

#WMDCC2018: Sports Media Trainee blog

Dakshiani Palicha has joined the World Curling Federation media team at the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2018 in Oestersund, Sweden. She is the latest competition winner of the World Curling Federation Sports Media Trainee Programme.

Family ties on the ice at the World Mixed Doubles

The World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships 2018 in Östersund, Sweden, has players who have much more than just their love for the sport in common. The teams from Spain, Guyana and Norway all siblings, while hosts Sweden’s and Denmark's players are spouses. But two teams this season have parents pairing up with their children to represent their countries.

Sweden’s curling star back in the game

The return of the World Senior Championships to Sweden has also brought back to the ice Anette Norberg, arguably one of the most successful curling players and female skips in the sport’s history. Anette has won two Olympic gold medals, three World Championships, and seven European Championships. She formally announced her retirement in 2014.

Day five review

There were a further four sessions of play at the World Senior Curling Championships 2018 on Wednesday (25 April), the second-last day of round-robin play in the event being held in Oestersund, Sweden.

« Prev 12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182 Next »

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011