News

Americas Challenge to begin in London, Ontario

The final Member Association to compete at the World Men’s Curling Championship 2018 will be decided in the coming days as Canada and Brazil go head-to-head in the Americas Challenge. The Challenge will be contested in conjunction with the 2018 World Financial Group Continental Cup, in London, Ontario, Canada between 11 and 13 January.

International Bernese Ladies Cup broadcast coverage

World Curling TV brings live coverage from the 2018 International Bernese Ladies Cup from Bern, Switzerland.

Mixed doubles teams prepare to debut in Olympic Winter Games

Adding mixed doubles to the curling programme for the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018, in the Republic of Korea, will have spectators around the world asking what this one male, one female team game is about.

World Juniors 2018 line-up complete as future events confirmed for Lohja

The final six Member Associations to compete at the World Junior Curling Championships 2018 have now been decided, at the conclusion of the World Junior-B Curling Championships 2018 in the Kisakallio Sports Institute, in Lohja, Finland.

World Junior-B Curling Championships 2018 into play-off stages

The World Junior Curling B-Championships 2018 round-robin stage has now concluded and the event moves into the play-off stages. The women’s quarter-finalists, which are now underway are:

  • Norway v Latvia
  • Italy v New Zealand
  • China v Germany
  • Hungary v Turkey.

  • David Beesley obituary

    The World Curling Federation is saddened to hear of the death of David Beesley, from Canada. David worked with the St Clair Group in Toronto in the 1990s. Then, until the mid 2000s, the St Clair Group were the marketing agents – through Curling Canada – for the World Curling Federation.

    Olympic Winter Games 2018 teams’ curling schedule published

    The PyeongChang 2018 Organising Committee Olympic Winter Games recently published the women’s and men’s curling teams' schedule for the upcoming Games in February 2018.

    European C-Division heads to Denmark

    The World Curling Federation has confirmed that the European C-Division Curling Championships 2018 will be held in Taarnby Curling Club, in Copenhagen, Denmark. The championships for women’s and men’s teams will run from 11 to 18 April 2018.

    Mercure City of Perth Masters 2018 broadcast coverage

    World Curling TV brings live coverage from the Mercure Perth Masters in Scotland.

    New year to begin with World Junior-B Curling Championships 2018

    Junior curling teams from across the world will be staking their claim for a place in the World Junior Curling Championships 2018 when the World Junior-B Curling Championships 2018 get underway on Wednesday 3 January, in Lohja, Finland.

    What does outdoor curling in Red Square, French Rap music and Harry Styles have in common... Meet Team Switzerland

    Now, only two months until the Olympic Winter Games 2018, we meet another set of teams to compete in Gangneung, in the Republic of Korea, in February. In this next edition of our series, we speak to the athletes from Switzerland.

    Silkeborg, Denmark to host World Women’s Curling Championship 2019

    The World Women’s Curling Championship 2019 will be held in the Silkeborg Sportscenter, in Silkeborg, Denmark from 16 to 24 March 2019. This news comes just two days after Denmark’s women’s and men’s teams qualified for the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games at the Olympic Qualification Event 2017 in Pilsen, Czech Republic.

    Denmark men are final curling team into 2018 Olympic Winter Games

    Denmark’s men grabbed the last available slot in the line-up for the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games after a 4-2 win over the Czech hosts in Sunday (10 December) evening’s sudden-death qualification game at curling’s Olympic Qualification Event 2017, in Pilsen, Czech Republic. This game was close all the way, with never more than two points between the teams.

    Denmark women secure place at 2018 Olympic Winter Games

    Denmark became the final women’s team to qualify for the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games when they beat Italy by 5-4 in the extra end of the last women’s qualification game at the Olympic Qualification Event 2017 taking place in Pilsen, Czech Republic.

    Italy men bound for Olympic Winter Games 2018 in PyeongChang, Korea

    Italy became the first men’s team to qualify for the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games from the Olympic Qualification Event 2017, being staged in Pilsen, Czech Republic, when they beat Denmark by 6-5 in the first qualification game on Sunday (10 December) morning.

    « Prev 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374 Next »

    Archive

     20112012201320142015201620172018
    January81414221091127
    February116441182472
    March42391125172020 
    April3516268223221 
    May1343485 
    June23 1253 
    July3133116 
    August61325410 
    September1311351112 
    October54289915 
    November1412911151634 
    December1710576816 
    Older20092010