News

Capital One World Women’s Championship 2011 Day 7

At the end of an exciting last day of round-robin play in the Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship in Esbjerg, Denmark, the Page Play-off line up was not quite complete. Sweden, China and Denmark are through to the final stages of the event. Canada and Switzerland face a tiebreaker for the final spot.

Capital One World Women’s Championship 2011 Day 6 Update

Sweden’s Anette Norberg booked her place in the weekend’s Page Play-offs with a 5-4 win over Canada’s Amber Holland in Wednesday evening’s session of round-robin play at the Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship in Esbjerg, Denmark.

Capital One World Women’s Championship 2011 Day 5 Update

Sweden’s double Olympic champion Anette Norberg won both of her games at the Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship in Esbjerg, Denmark on Tuesday to maintain her position at the top of the rankings.

Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship 2011 Day 4 Update

Sweden’s double Olympic champion Anette Norberg moved to the top of the rankings by herself through two victories in Monday’s play at the Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship in Esbjerg, Denmark. She followed up her 7-5 win over China with a 10-7 victory over Korea in Monday evening’s eighth session of round-robin play.

Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship 2011 Day 3 Update

The Danish hosts had their first win of the event in Sunday evening’s fifth session of round-robin play in the Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship, being staged in Esbjerg, Denmark, when Lene Nielsen and her team held their nerves to beat Canada’s Amber Holland by 8-5, when Holland’s attempted angled take-out went wrong.

Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship 2011 Day 2

Defending champion Andrea Schöpp and her German team beat Switzerland’s Mirjam Ott by 10-7 in their second round-robin game of the Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship on Saturday afternoon in Esbjerg, Denmark. At the same time, Norway’s Linn Githmark beat Korea’s Mi-Sung Shin by 5-2, and these two teams now top the rankings with two wins and no losses.

Capital One World Women’s Championship 2011 Day 1

Crown Prince Frederik of Denmark opened the 2011 Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship in Esbjerg Denmark by impressively throwing the ceremonial stone into the four-foot ring. Afterwards hosts Denmark, skipped by Lene Nielsen, faced defending world champion Andrea Scheopp of Germany in Friday evening’s opening session of round-robin play.

Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship 2011 starts Friday

The 2011 Capital One World Women’s Curling Championship presented by Mount Titlis, taking place in the Granly Hockey Arena, Esjberg, will have the honour of a royal opening, with His Royal Highness Crown Prince Frederik of Denmark throwing the first ceremonial stone as the culmination of the opening ceremony, scheduled for 18.15 (local/CET) on Friday 18th March 2011.

World Junior Curling Championships 2011 Sportsmanship Awards

Anna Li skip of the French women’s team and Roger Gulka second on the Swiss men’s team have won the 2011 World Junior Sportsmanship Awards. Li and Gulka were selected for the award by fellow players at this year’s world junior championships in Perth, Scotland.

World Junior Curling Championships 2011 - Women's Medal Games

Scotland’s Eve Muirhead claimed a record fourth world junior title when she led her team of Anna Sloan, Vicky Adams and Rhiann Macleod to a 10-3 victory over Canada’s Trish Paulsen, Kari Kennedy, Kari Paulsen and Natalie Yanko in Sunday’s women’s final of the World Junior Curling Championships 2011 in Perth, Scotland.

World Junior Curling Championships 2011 - Men's Medal Games

Oskar Eriksson and his Swedish team of twin brothers Alexander and Kristian Lindström and Christoffer Sundgren, won the men’s 2011 World Junior Curling Championship by 6-5 in Sunday’s tight, high-class final in Perth, Scotland, beating Switzerland’s defending champions - skip Peter de Cruz; fourth player Benoit Schwarz; and front end Valentin Tanner and Roger Gulka.

World Junior Curling Championships 2011 Semi Finals

Switzerland’s Peter de Cruz carved out the right to defend his title when he beat Canada’s Braeden Moskowy by 6-5 in the men’s semi-final of the World Junior Curling Championships, in Perth, Scotland, on Saturday evening.

World Junior Curling Championships 2011 Women’s Play-Offs

Local girl Eve Muirhead kept her dream of a unique fourth world junior title alive when she led her Scottish team to a 7-6 extra end win over Russia’s Anna Sidorova in the World Junior Curling Championships’ Page 1 versus 2 Play-off game on Saturday morning in Perth, Scotland. This win puts the Scots into Sunday afternoon’s final in front of a sell-out crowd.

World Junior Curling Championships 2011 Men’s Playoffs and Challenge

Sweden’s Oskar Eriksson booked his place in Sunday morning’s men’s final (09:00 local time) at the World Junior Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland with a 7-3 win over defending champions Switzerland in the Page 1 v 2 Play-off game on Friday evening.

President Caithness appointed to IOC Programme Commission

The International Olympic Committee has announced the appointment of World Curling Federation President Kate Caithness to the Olympic Programme Commission. Speaking about the appointment WCF President Kate Caithness said: “it is a great honour to be appointed to the Olympic Programme Commission.

« Prev 12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182 Next »

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011