News

Olympic Winter Games - Day 6 - MEN

Standings after 9 sessions: CAN 7-0 NOR 5-2 GBR 4-3 SUI 4-3 SWE 4-3 GER 3-4 FRA 2-4 DEN 2-5 USA 2-5 CHN 1-5 Men Session 9: USA-GBR 2-4, NOR-SWE 7-8, SUI-CAN 4-6, DEN-GER 9-5 In the ninth

Olympic Winter Games - Day 5 - MEN

Standings after 8 sessions: CAN 6-0 NOR 5-1 SUI 4-2 GBR 3-3 GER 3-3 SWE 3-3 FRA 2-4 USA 2-4 CHN 1-5 DEN 1-5 Men Session 8: SUI-CHN 9-5, SWE-FRA 4-5, CAN-GBR 7-6 Men Session 7: NOR-DEN 6-3, FRA-GER

Olympic Winter Games - Day 5 - WOMEN

Standings after 7 sessions: CAN 4-0 SWE 4-1 CHN 4-2 GBR 3-3 JPN 2-2 GER 2-3 SUI 2-3 USA 2-3 RUS 2-4 DEN 1-5 Women Session 7: SWE-RUS 1-10, USA-GBR 6-5 (extra end), DEN-SUI 7-8, GER-CHN 7-9 (extra

Olympic Winter Games - Day 4 - WOMEN

Standings after 6 sessions: CAN 4-0 SWE 4-0 CHN 3-2 GBR 3-2 GER 2-2 JPN 2-2 SUI 1-3 USA 1-3 DEN 1-4 RUS 1-4 Women Session 6: DEN-CAN 4-5, SWE-CHN 6-4, GBR-JPN 4-11, SUI-RUS 8-5 Women Session

Olympic Winter Games - Day 4 - MEN

Standings after 6 sessions: SWE and GBR sat out this session CAN 5-0 NOR 4-1 SWE 3-1 SUI 3-2 GBR 2-2 GER 2-3 CHN 1-3 FRA 1-3 DEN 1-4 USA 1-4 Men Session 6: GER-SUI 7-6, DEN-CAN 3-10, FRA-USA 3-4, NOR-CHN 7-5. Canada remain undefeated in the men’s curling event at the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympic Games after defeating Denmark 10-3 in just six ends of play.

Olympic Winter Games - Day 3 - MEN

Standings after 5 sessions: All teams except FRA and CHN have now played 4 games CAN 4-0 NOR 3-1 SUI 3-1 SWE 3-1 GBR 2-2 CHN 1-2 FRA 1-2 DEN 1-3 GER 1-3 USA 0-4 Men Session 5: SWE-CHN 6-5 (extra

Olympic Winter Games - Day 3 - WOMEN

Women Session 4: CAN-GER 6-5 (extra end); CHN-JPN 9-5; RUS-GBR 3-10; DEN-USA 7-6.

Olympic Winter Games - Day 2 - WOMEN

Women: Session 3: RUS 7-3 DEN, SWE 6-4 GBR, CHN 8-6 SUI Sweden is the only undefeated Women's rink after Session 3 action at the Vancouver Olympic Centre on Wednesday. Sweden's game against Great Britain, on Sheet B, featured a clash of styles, with flashy 19-year-old Scottish skip Eve MUIRHEAD (GBR) squaring off against patient, experienced Swedish skip Anette NORBERG (SWE).

Olympic Winter Games - Day 2 - MEN

Men: Session 3 - GBR 9-4 FRA, SUI 7-6 USA, CHN 8-1 DEN, SWE 6-3 GER Sweden and Switzerland improved to 2-0 to join Canada at the top of the table in the Men's Curling tournament at the Vancouver Olympic Centre on Wednesday. Sweden, the 2009 European champions and the youngest team in the Men's draw, met Germany's veteran side on Sheet D.

Olympic Winter Games - Day 1 - MEN

Men: Session 2 CAN vs GER, FRA vs CHN, NOR vs USA Canada moved to the top of the table at the Men's Curling tournament as the only team with a 2-0 record, defeating Germany 9-4. In the other two Session 2 games, France scored a stunning come-from-behind victory over China, and Norway defeated the USA in an extra end.

Olympic Winter Games - Day 1 - WOMEN

Women: Session 1: JPN 9-7 USA, SWE 6-5 DEN, GER 9-5 RUS, CAN 5-4 SUI The opening session of the Women's Curling tournament saw nip-and-tuck battles on almost every sheet as Canada, Sweden and Japan eked out narrow victories over Switzerland, Denmark and the United States of America. In the fourth game, Germany handled the Russian Federation with relative ease.

WCF world rankings ahead of Vancouver 2010

Canada continues to top both the men’s and women’s World Curling Federation world rankings as teams gather in Vancouver for the Olympic Winter Games.

China wins final spots for World Juniors

The Chinese junior men’s and women’s gold medal wins at the Pacific Junior Curling Championships (PJCC) in Nayoro, Japan this weekend completes the line up of World Curling Federation Member Associations that will compete at the 2010 World Junior Curling Championships.

All Teams Declared For Vancouver Olympic Winter Games

The official announcement by the Swiss National Olympic Committee of the Swiss Men’s and Women’s Olympic curling teams on Thursday completed the line up of players for the Curling Competition at the XXI Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver this February.

Sweden wins Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2009 Men’s Gold

Niklas Edin made a triumphant debut at this level when he led his Swedish men’s team to a 6-5 extra-end victory over Switzerland’s Ralph Stöckli in the final of the Le Gruyère European Curling Championships in Aberdeen on Saturday.

« Prev 123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091127
February116441182449
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010