News

How curling's more than just a game for Spain's Garcia

Earning the right to represent your nation at a world championship is something not many curlers will have the honour of experiencing. Earning the right to represent your nation for the tenth year in a row – now that’s something exclusive.

Mixed doubles curling welcomes a range of experience

Just two months after the success of mixed doubles at the 2018 Olympic Winter Games in PyeongChang, the world championship arrived in Oestersund, Sweden and saw the Olympic teams from Finland and Korea return to the ice. Though they were not the only Olympians taking part.

World Mixed Doubles host Oestersund, “a town that knows how to take care of curlers”

They call Oestersund the heart of Sweden and in a matter of days the city will have a chance to capture the curling world’s heart as it hosts the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2018 from 21 to 28 April.

Paralympic medallists, China and Norway up for Allianz Best Team of the Month

The International Paralympic Committee has revealed the shortlist for the Allianz Best Team of March based on performances at the PyeongChang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games. The list includes two medal winning curling teams from the Paralympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018. The public can now vote for the winner on www.paralympic.

World Curling reveal Curling World Cup identity and dates

The World Curling Federation has revealed the logo for its Curling World Cup and the dates for the four events. The first leg of this new series will be held in 2018 in China between 10 and 16 September, followed by the second leg in North America between 2 and 9 December.

Sweden win 361º World Men’s Curling Championship 2018

Sweden beat Canada by 7-3 to win the title and gold medals at the 361° World Men’s Curling Championship 2018 in the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, United Sates on Sun day (8 April) evening.

Men's World Rankings 2018

The latest Men's World Rankings have been published following the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 and the 361º World Men's Curling Championship

World Curling Federation and Infront extend partnership to 2022

The World Curling Federation and Infront Sports & Media have extended their media and marketing partnership for four more years, taking the contract period up to 2022.

United States' Elmer Freytag entered into World Curling Hall of Fame

The World Curling Federation has inducted Elmer Freytag, a key influencer in the formation of the International Curling Federation — precursor to the World Curling Federation — into its Hall of Fame at the Orleans Arena, in Las Vegas, United States.

Clarence ‘Shorty’ Jenkins inducted into World Curling Hall of Fame

Clarence ‘Shorty’ Jenkins, one of curling’s finest ice-makers has been inducted into the World Curling Hall of Fame, posthumously, as a builder. His daughter Kitty Jenkins received the accolade at the Orleans Aren, in Las Vegas, United States at the 361º World Men’s Curling Championship 2018.

Business of Curling Symposium heads for Vilnius, Lithuania in June 2018

Registration has opened for the Business of Curling Symposium to be held in Vilnius, Lithuania on 30 June and 1 July.

Canada’s Kevin Martin latest inductee to World Curling Hall of Fame

The World Curling Federation has inducted Canada’s Kevin Martin, into the World Curling Hall of Fame at the 361º World Men’s Curling Championship 2018, in the city of entertainment, Las Vegas, United States. An Olympic gold medallist in Vancouver, in 2010, Martin was the first Canadian curler to represent his country at more than one Olympic Winter Games.

World Mixed Curling Championship to have Canadian debut

The World Mixed Curling Championship 2018 will head to Canada for the first time, in October. Kelowna Curling Club, in Kelowna, British Columbia will host the fourth edition of this open entry event from Saturday 13 October to Saturday 20 October 2018. In its first few years this event has attracted 37 of the World Curling Federation’s 60 Member Associations.

Latest Women's World Rankings published after world championship

The Women's World Rankings have been updated following the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 and Ford World Women's Curling Championship

« Prev 12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182 Next »

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011