News

Switzerland wins 2009 World Mixed Doubles title, Hungary takes Silver, Canada Bronze

As the stunning mountain sunshine streamed into the windows of the 1956 Olympic Ice Stadium, Switzerland won its second consecutive World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship with a 7-4 victory over Hungary.

2008-2009 WCF rankings released – China big mover

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has released the latest World Curling Rankings, and China continues its steady climb into the upper echelons of the sport.

Scotland wins 50th Anniversary World Men’s Championship

On the final day of the 50th anniversary celebration of the world men’s curling championship, Scotland’s David Murdoch reclaimed the 2009 Ford World Men’s Curling Championship trophy with a stunning 7-6 stolen victory over hosts Canada.

Chelyabinsk to host 2010 World Mixed Doubles and World Seniors

The World Curling Federation (WCF) has announced that Chelyabinsk, Russia will host the 2010 World Mixed Doubles and World Seniors Curling Championships, taking place April 16-24, 2010. Located some 2,000 kilometers east of Moscow, Chelyabinsk is a winter sport hub featuring the Ice Palace, a massive multi-sport facility featuring 11,000 square meters of ice availability.

China makes history - claims women’s world curling gold

Ten years ago, Bingyu Wang of China didn’t know what a curling stone was. Sunday afternoon in Gangneung, Korea she and her teammates defeated the two-time world and 2006 Olympic champions from Sweden to capture the Mount Titlis World Women’s Curling Championship 2009.

Denmark achieves dream victory over Canada in World Junior men's

Denmark's Rasmus Stjerne achieved his curling dream with a peak performance against powerful Canada to win the 2009 World Junior Men's Curling Championship at the Vancouver Olympic Centre. The victory gave Denmark its first-ever gold medal at any level of men's curling.

Scotland claims third straight World Junior women’s title

Eve Muirhead led Scotland to it's third consecutive world junior women’s curling championship with an 8-6 win over Canada's Kaitlyn Lawes in the final at Vancouver Olympic Centre.

Canada wins first-ever World Wheelchair Curling Championship title

Canada's Jim Armstrong, just two years into his revitalized curling career and commanding the national wheelchair curling team for the first time, won his country's first World Wheelchair Curling Championship title with a 9-2 win over Swedish veteran Jalle Jungnell.

2010 Ford World Women’s Championship to Canada

The 2010 Ford World Women’s Curling Championship will be held in Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Canada on March 20-28. The 12-team competition will be contested at the Credit Union i-plex, a curling rink/hockey arena complex which underwent a CDN $15 million renovation in 2007. The arena will seat approximately 2,400 for the championship, along with a number of corporate suites.

« Prev 12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182

Archive

 20122013201420152016201720182019
January14142210911276
February6441182469 
March39112517202013 
April1626822322121 
May3434857 
June3 12537 
July1331169 
August13254105 
September3113511127 
October428991521 
November1291115163427 
December105768158 
Older200920102011