News

Italy women and Switzerland men collect bronze medals in St Gallen

Italy’s women’s team and the host nations men’s team, Switzerland won bronze medals in Friday (24 November) evening’s play at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St Gallen, Switzerland. The Italian women beat Switzerland by 7-6 to give skip Diana Gaspari her first medal in 11 years, while the Swiss men emerged as 6-5 winners over Norway.

Finland win women’s and men’s B-Division to secure promotion

Both Finland’s women’s and men’s teams won their respective B-Division finals at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St Gallen, Switzerland on Friday (24 November) afternoon. In the women’s gold medal game, the Finns edged a Latvia team who produced a strong comeback having been 7-1 down after four ends, to level the game 7-7 after nine ends.

St Gallen’s outdoor arena offers chance to discover curling roots

There are many beautiful sights to behold in the Alpine town of Arosa – a large frozen lake sitting prominently in the town centre, the Swiss buildings that stand quaintly on the main street. But, one of the most spectacular views is the outdoor curling rink sitting in front of an imposing snow-topped mountain overlooking all below it.

Sweden and Scotland into Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 final

European defending champions Sweden will face Scotland in Saturday’s (25 November) final of the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017, in St Gallen, Switzerland. In the semi-finals, Sweden won 8-3 against Norway and Scotland had a 9-8 victory over host Switzerland, on Thursday (23 November) evening.

Spain look for more success in St Gallen after strong year

Spain’s rise has been a curling feel-good story over the last few years. Both their men and women’s teams won gold medals in Palau de Gel d’Andorra, Andorra, at the European Curling Championships C-Division earlier this year to qualify for the B-Division.

Close contests to retain A-Division status in final women’s round-robin

With the four semi-finalists already determined – Sweden, Switzerland, Scotland and Italy – the focus was on the relegation battles in Thursday (23 November) afternoon’s last session of women’s round-robin play at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017, in St Gallen, Switzerland.

VIDEO: Meet Switzerland's Olympic skip Silvana Tirinzoni

Switzerland's women's team at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017, recently won a play-down for the right to represent their country at the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games. The team is skipped by Silvana Tirinzoni, 38, and have reached the European play-offs in St Gallen, Switzerland. The Games in February will be a first for Tirinzoni and her team.

Scotland and Norway men complete semi-final line-up in St Gallen

Both Scotland and Norway had wins in Thursday (23 November) morning’s final session of men’s round-robin play at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St Gallen, Switzerland to take the last two semi-final places, alongside already-qualified Sweden and Switzerland.

B-Division highlights

The Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 - happening in Switzerland - are made up of four international curling championships: A-Division women, A-Division men, B-Division women and B-Division men.

Italy head for play-offs as hosts, Switzerland edge past Scotland

Day five of the Le Gruyére AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St Gallen, Switzerland came to a close with Italy’s women’s team qualifying for the paly-offs after a 6-5 win over Denmark. The match, which went to an extra end saw both teams lead at various different stages.

Defending champions, Sweden join hosts in European play-offs

After Wednesday (22 November) afternoon’s second-last session of men’s round-robin play at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017 in St Gallen, Switzerland, the semi-final set-up has become clearer.

VIDEO: Grab a cab with Sweden's Anna Hasselborg

Sweden women will be represented at the upcoming PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Gangnueng, in the Republic of Korea, by the team that are currently in action at the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2017, in St Gallen, Switzerland. PyeongChang 2018 will be skip, Anna Hasselborg's first Olympic Winter Games.

Scotland and hosts Switzerland make play-offs

After Wednesday (22 November) morning’s seventh session of women’s round-robin play in the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships, being staged in St Gallen, Switzerland, the play-off position has become clearer with three teams now qualified for the semi-finals - wins for both Scotland and Switzerland gave these two teams semi-final places.

Switzerland first men's side to make play-offs

Peter de Cruz and his Swiss team delighted the home crowd with an 8-5 win over Austria in Tuesday (21 November) evening’s seventh session of men’s round-robin play in the Le

Switzerland and Sweden maintain lead as Denmark post first win

Hosts Switzerland and Sweden both had wins in Monday’s (20 November) fourth session of round-robin play to remain together – undefeated – at the top of the women’s rankings at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships 2017, in St Gallen, Switzerland.

« Prev 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374 Next »

Archive

 20112012201320142015201620172018
January81414221091127
February116441182472
March42391125172020 
April3516268223221 
May1343485 
June23 1253 
July3133116 
August61325410 
September1311351112 
October54289915 
November1412911151634 
December1710576816 
Older20092010