Connect with the WCF
Find us on Facefook
Follow WCFMedia on Twitter
Follow WorldCurling on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Find us on Google+
WCF video on YouTube

WCF Curling Awards

WJCC Sportsmanship Award

Sebastian Wunderer (AUT) & Zuzana Hajkova WJCC 2014 Sportsmanship winners Photo: WCF/Richard Gray

All Participants are invited to nominate a fellow competitor who, in their view, has best exemplified the traditional values of skill, honesty, fair play, sportsmanship and friendship during these Championships.

The Award will be presented at the Awards Ceremony. Players are not allowed to vote for a team member.


Winners of the WJCC Sportsmanship Award

Awardee Junior M Country Year Awardee Junior W Country
Sebastian Wunderer Austria 2014 Zuzana Hajkova Czech Rep.
Tom Howell USA 2013 Sara McManus Sweden
Sander Roelvaag Norway 2012 Jocelyn Peterman Canada
Roger Gulka Switzerland 2011 Anna Li France
Aaron Tasa USA 2010 Marie Coulot France
Markus Hoeiberg Norway 2009 Agnes Knochenhauer Sweden
Matthew Hamilton USA 2008 Anneline Skaarsmoen Norway
Niklas Edin Sweden 2007 Marte Bakk* Norway
Logan Gray Scotland 2006 Jordan Moulton USA
Soo-Hyuk Kim Korea 2005 Marte Bakk* Norway
Joel Retornaz Italy 2004 Anna Viktorsson Sweden
David Robertson Scotland 2003 Marliese Kasner Canada
Christoffer Svae Norway 2002 Mari Motohashi Japan
Mike Adam Canada 2001 Stefanie Richard Canada
Richard Woods Scotland 2000 Laura Delaney USA
Daniel Jaeggi England 1999 Henriette Loevar Norway
Makoto Tsuruga Japan 1998 Marianne Roervik Norway
Scott Pfeifer Canada 1997 Nadia Benier France
James Dryburgh Scotland 1996 Nadja Heuer Switzerland
Christopher Galbraith Canada 1995 Gerrit Mueller* Germany
Daniel Herberg Germany 1994 Gerrit Mueller* Germany
Takashi Hara* Japan 1993 Dorthe Holm* Denmark
Takashi Hara* Japan 1992 Mayumi Ohmura Japan
Marco Alberti Italy 1991 Dorthe Holm* Denmark
Peja Lindholm Sweden 1990 Cecilie Torhaug Norway
Brian Benkjaer Denmark 1989 Sandy Symyrozum Canada
Derek Brown Scotland 1988 * denotes two time winner
Jonathan Mead Canada 1987
David Aitken Scotland 1986
Roger Schnee USA 1985
Al Edwards USA 1984
Mike Hay Scotland 1983
Cristoph Moeckel Germany 1982
Peter Wilson Scotland 1981
Andrew McQuistin* Scotland 1980
Andrew McQuistin* Scotland 1979
Colin Hamilton Scotland 1978
Donald Jr Barcome USA 1977
Massimo Alvera Italy 1976
Claude Feige France 1975
* denotes two time winner