Teams

The teams competing at the World Men's Curling Championship 2018.

Canada - CAN

Alternate: Tom Sallows
Lead: Geoff Walker
Second: Brett Gallant
Third: Mark Nichols (Vice-skip)
Fourth: Brad Gushue (Skip)

Coach: Jules Owchar

China - CHN

Alternate: Yanlong Ma
Lead: Zhilin Shao
Second: Jingtao Xu
Third: Qiang Zou (Vice-skip)
Fourth: Dejia Zou (Skip)

Coach: Marcel Rocque

Germany - GER

Alternate: Sebastian Schweizer
Lead: Ryan Sherrard
Second: Daniel Herberg (Vice-skip)
Third: Manuel Walter
Fourth: Alexander Baumann (Skip)

Coach: Martin Beiser

Italy - ITA

Alternate: Fabio Ribotta
Lead: Daniele Ferrazza
Second: Andrea Pilzer
Fourth: Amos Mosaner (Vice-skip)
Third: Joel Retornaz (Skip)


Coach: Soren Gran

Japan - JPN

Alternate: Nisato Koji
Lead: Yutaka Aoyama
Second: Ryotaro Shukuya
Fourth: Go Aoki (Vice-skip)
Third: Masaki Iwai (Skip)

Coach: J.D. Lind

Korea - KOR

Alternate: EunSu Oh
Lead: KiBok Lee
Second: MinChan Kim
Third: SeHyeon Seong (Vice-skip)
Fourth: ChangMin Kim (Skip)

Coach: Myung Sup Lim

Netherlands - NED

Alternate: Alexander Magan
Lead: Carlo Glasbergen
Second: Laurens Hoekman
Third: Wouter Goesgens (Vice-skip)
Fourth: Jaap van Dorp (Skip)

Coach: Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon

Norway - NOR

Alternate: Steffen Mellemseter
Lead: Magnus Vaagberg
Second: Magnus Nedregotten
Third: Markus Hoeiberg (Vice-skip)
Fourth: Steffen Walstad (Skip)

Coach: Thomas Loevold

Russia - RUS

Alternate: Artem Shmakov
Lead: Evgeny Klimov
Second: Artur Razhabov
Third: Sergey Glukhov (Vice-skip)
Fourth: Alexey Timofeev (Skip)

Coach: Aleksandr Kosyrev

Scotland - SCO

Alternate: Ross Paterson
Lead: Hammy McMillan
Second: Bobby Lammie
Third: Grant Hardie (Vice-skip)
Fourth: Bruce Mouat (Skip)

Coach: Alan Hannah

Switzerland - SUI

Alternate: Jan Hess
Lead: Simon Gempeler (Vice-skip)
Second: Raphael Maerki
Third: Enrico Pfister
Fourth: Marc Pfister (Skip)

Coach: Robert Huerlimann

Sweden - SWE

Alternate: Henrik Leek
Lead: Christoffer Sundgren
Second: Rasmus Wranaa
Third: Oskar Eriksson (Vice-skip)
Fourth: Niklas Edin (Skip)

Coach: Fredrik Lindberg

United States - USA

Alternate: Christopher Plys
Lead: Philip Tilker
Second: Colin Hufman
Fourth: Greg Persinger (Vice-skip)
Third: Rich Ruohonen (Skip)

Coach: Phillip Drobnick