Teams

The teams competing at the CPT World Women's Curling Championship 2017:


Teams are aligned left to right, alternate to skip

Canada (CAN)

Fourth: Rachel Homan (Skip)
Third: Emma Miskew (Vice)
Second: Joanne Courtney
Lead: Lisa Weagle
Alternate: Cheryl Kreviazuk

Coach: Adam Kingsbury

China (CHN)

Fourth: Bingyu Wang (Skip)
Third: Rui Wang
Second: Jinli Liu
Lead: Yan Zhou (Vice)
Alternate: Ying Yang

Coach: Weidong Tan

Czech Republic (CZE)

Fourth: Anna Kubeskova (Skip)
Third: Alzbeta Baudysova (Vice)
Second: Tereza Pliskova
Lead: Klara Svatonova
Alternate: Ezhen Kolchevskaia

Coach: Karel Kubeska

Denmark (DEN)

Fourth: Lene Nielsen (Skip)
Third: Madeleine Dupont (Vice)
Second: Stephanie Risdal
Alternate: Charlotte Clemmensen
Lead: Denise Dupont


Coach: Ulrik Schmidt

Germany (GER)

Fourth: Daniela Jentsch (Skip)
Third: Josephine Obermann
Second: Analena Jentsch
Lead: Pia-Lisa Schoell (Vice)
Alternate: Emira Abbes

Coach: Thomas Lips

Italy (ITA)

Fourth: Diana Gaspari (Skip)
Third: Veronica Zappone (Vice)
Second: Denise Pimpini
Lead: Arianna Losano
Alternate: Chiara Olivieri

Coach: Violetta Caldart

Korea (KOR)

Fourth: EunJung Kim (Skip)
Third: KyeongAe Kim (Vice)
Second: SeonYeong Kim
Lead: YeongMi Kim

Coach: MinJung Kim

Russia (RUS)

Fourth: Anna Sidorova (Skip)
Third: Margarita Fomina (Vice)
Second: Alexandra Raeva
Lead: Nkeiruka Ezekh
Alternate: Alina Kovaleva

Coach: Svetlana Kalalb

Scotland (SCO)

Fourth: Eve Muirhead (Skip)
Third: Anna Sloan (Vice)
Second: Vicki Adams
Lead: Lauren Gray
Alternate: Kelly Schafer

Coach: Glenn Howard

Sweden (SWE)

Fourth: Anna Hasselborg (Skip)
Third: Sara McManus (Vice)
Second: Agnes Knochenhauer
Lead: Sofia Mabergs
Alternate: Jennie Waahlin

Coach: Maria Prytz

Switzerland (SUI)

Fourth: Alina Paetz (Skip)
Third: Nadine Lehmann (Vice)
Second: Marisa Winkelhausen
Lead: Nicole Schwaegli
Alternate: Briar Huerlimann

Coach: Mirjam Ott

United States (USA)

Fourth: Nina Roth (Skip)
Third: Tabitha Peterson (Vice)
Second: Aileen Geving
Lead: Rebecca Hamilton
Alternate: Cory Christensen

Coach: Ann Swisshelm